Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2021

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-19-2021, 11:26 AM
Coyote777 Coyote777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Spokane, Washington
Posts: 1
Default Timeline ruler is floating above the edit window

The ruler that has the beats and the timeline on it is completely detached from the edit window. It's floating above the window and moves when I move the window.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot.jpg (25.9 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-21-2021, 05:21 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,273
Default Re: Timeline ruler is floating above the edit window

Looks like the EDIT window with no tracks yet created The EDIT and MIX windows can be moved around(and even positioned on separate screens if you have more than one). Timeline is part of the EDIT window(along with Marker lane, tempo lane and several other things). Give yourself some time to get used to everything as there is much to learn
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-22-2021, 06:16 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,794
Default Re: Timeline ruler is floating above the edit window

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Looks like the EDIT window with no tracks yet created The EDIT and MIX windows can be moved around(and even positioned on separate screens if you have more than one). Timeline is part of the EDIT window(along with Marker lane, tempo lane and several other things). Give yourself some time to get used to everything as there is much to learn
Take another look at the picture that was posted and indeed you'll see the edit window with no tracks created yet. You'll also see above that edit window the timeline ruler floating above the edit window. The graphics for the timeline are misplaced.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Edit Window Not Floating and Frozen Steve@ZooWest Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 08-06-2020 08:47 AM
PT 8 Edit window timeline problem porkipine 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 04-05-2010 08:56 PM
PT8 edit window timeline jerky Dazly Post - Surround - Video 10 10-23-2009 06:03 PM
edit window doesnt follow timeline ? Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-14-2009 07:42 PM
"Timeline" and "Session" lights in edit window Paul Cavins 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 02-15-2004 09:10 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:14 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com