Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-20-2021, 03:23 AM
Eneco Eneco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Dock automation buttons can't be reassigned

Hi,

I want to reassign the automation buttons on the left edit side of the Dock.

Unfortunately the left column can't be reassigned to anything at all. Neither in Pro Tools nor in any other DAW. It just sticks with the default assignment. The right column on the other hand can be reassigned.

Can someone confirm that this is a bug?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-20-2021, 07:27 AM
anason-records anason-records is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: USA
Posts: 44
Default Re: Dock automation buttons can't be reassigned

It works fine here, i am on Cubase Pro 11/Mac (all latest FW).

It worked also with older versions but i remember, when i was programming the editor was automatically renaming the buttons on right side but for the left side it left them blank and this made me think the programming was not being saved but actually they worked. I had to later manually relabel them. Though the the buttons with red/green lights...they do not correspond with Cubase's automation state etc.

The Editor is a delicate piece from stone ages, the one and only true VINTAGE software out there hence Avid is updating it 1/2 (you can read this as "1 or 2" or as 0.5, the ladder is more accurate though) times a year, they need some permission from government before they can make changes to it....handle with care :)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-20-2021, 07:37 AM
Eneco Eneco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2013
Location: Germany
Posts: 17
Default Re: Dock automation buttons can't be reassigned

Found the solution. I had to switch off the following setting in EuControl:

"Dock automation mode buttons follow attentioned channel"
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Automation mode buttons not working CalleWay Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 7 09-22-2020 10:26 AM
Dock: "OK/Cancel" buttons not working?? docric Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 4 01-11-2020 06:29 AM
New Dock.... flakey right side buttons mattrixx Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 26 09-09-2017 02:26 AM
Dock Automation Buttons bug? feakerboo Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 0 04-27-2017 09:02 PM
Upgraded to PT 12.5 now automation buttons not working bassmagnetic Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control 3 06-13-2016 09:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com