Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2021, 12:26 AM
Bransenlane Bransenlane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 2
Default Count off adding more beats then set for

I am running pro tools 2019.6 on an iMac 10.13.6 with an apogee duet.

In every session. I set the count off for 2 bars for a total of 8 clicks before recording begins. Sometimes it will add additional clicks before recording which causes issues when tracking obviously. I noticed if the marker is places lets say to beats past the start of the bar it will add 2 extra clicks instead of the 8 I set it to.

What am I doing wrong here? I have count off selected with 2 bars, the metronome and conductor buttons are both activated.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-13-2021, 02:51 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 2,455
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

Quote:
Originally Posted by Bransenlane View Post
I noticed if the marker is places lets say to beats past the start of the bar it will add 2 extra clicks instead of the 8 I set it to.

What am I doing wrong here? I have count off selected with 2 bars, the metronome and conductor buttons are both activated.
Is this a serious question? Assuming your English was "two beats before the start of the bar" -- then yes, of course, it will add 2 extra clicks. Why would a program second guess where YOU put a playhead? A count off is an addition to where you place the playhead.
It isn't a mind reader.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2021.10, HDX 3, MTRX/SPQ, HD OmniS1 x 2, FireHD x 2, Dock, iPad Mac Pro 5,1 - 3.06 GHz 12 core - macOS 10.13.6RAM 64GB, SSD 4 x 2TB, GPU GTX 980 4GB
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2021, 12:28 AM
Bransenlane Bransenlane is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: Chandler, Arizona
Posts: 2
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

Yes this is a serious question I used to be able to put the play head anywhere in my project and the count off would always be 8 clicks. I knew exactly when to start playing. Now it changes some times it will be 9 clicks or 15 clicks. its never consistent. If this is normal then idk how i was able to use it for so long where it was alway only 8 clicks.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-23-2021, 09:13 PM
allanfelipe allanfelipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

Hi, I have exactly this same problem. Does anyone have a clue what it could be?

Also related to https://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=364287, although it seems it wasn't solved there.

Since the person who answered the question here didn't understand it, let me try to explain it too. I want the recording to begin immediately after a 1 bar count off, which means I want to hear 4 clicks, but sometimes I hear 5 or 6 or the recording even begins after 3.5 beats. In my case I realize that when
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-23-2021, 09:14 PM
allanfelipe allanfelipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

the cursor is on top of the first beat of a bar, the count off works as expected. When it's on the second beat (like 3|2|000) there is an extra beat (so I hear 5 clicks). When it's on the third beat, there are 2 extra beats (clicks) and when it's on the fourth beat there are 3 extra beats (clicks).

Some settings: my conductor is on, the pre-roll / post-roll are disabled, the meter is set to 4/4 and dynamic transport is disabled.

What is going on?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-23-2021, 09:15 PM
allanfelipe allanfelipe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2014
Location: São Paulo
Posts: 17
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

Ps: Sorry to break the post in two, I'm receiving the following error message when I try to post. I'm not so sure, but it looks like a character limitation. If possible, an adm can paste the second msg inside the first.

"Access Denied
You don't have permission to access "http://duc.avid.com/newreply.php?" on this server.
Reference #18.373106c9.1632452593.5e3b9e46"
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-23-2021, 09:33 PM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,579
Default Re: Count off adding more beats then set for

DUC has had these posting problems lately, no worries
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools 10.3.2 adding erroneously recording countoff bars tj2toxic Pro Tools 10 1 08-09-2013 11:46 PM
How to add more bars before zero? jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-08-2011 01:43 PM
help with bars and 7.4 hodge Tips & Tricks 10 03-20-2010 10:35 AM
Add bars Soundtrack2life Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-18-2009 10:23 AM
OT: Bars on a sequencers vs. Bars for a writer DEVIZE 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 04-01-2003 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com