Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-30-2021, 03:43 AM
ejsongs ejsongs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: los angeles
Posts: 463
Default Falcon…still no drag and drop from the line…in 2021?

So is it still not possible to drag and drop a clip from the time line into falcon or any sampler in 2021? Every major daw has this capability and the need for that feature has only increased over the years. Aax broke that feature in structure and transfuser. It’s hard to believe that this still hasn’t been address after all this time. How can Avid claim that you can do anything in pt when you can’t do that?

If avid and uvi have partnered up, can’t a solution be found?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-30-2021, 05:57 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,577
Default Re: Falcon…still no drag and drop from the line…in 2021?

AAX specification fixed a bug in RTAS specification which allowed that, so no, unless they break it again it cannot be done.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-31-2021, 02:46 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Sopranos State (NJ)
Posts: 18,809
Default Re: Falcon…still no drag and drop from the line…in 2021?

How about export the clip and import into your sampler of choice? Not as simple as drag and drop though.
__________________
Jack
See profile for system details
iMac dead & retired as of 11/4/17

QAPLA!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI drag and drop causes instrument track to drop channel midnightrambler Pro Tools 2018 6 06-15-2018 11:01 AM
Trouble drag&drop files - I don't get what I drag in Sir Hannes Post - Surround - Video 3 12-10-2017 08:39 AM
Drag and Drop daslicht Virtual Instruments 0 10-05-2009 11:45 AM
can´t drag /drag and drop from DigiBase in 7 jofromabove 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 12-28-2005 09:04 AM
BFD Drag and Drop... proxy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-26-2005 07:17 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com