Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-28-2021, 09:08 AM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 223
Default Melodyne 4 compatible with Pro Tools 10?

Hi all, long time no post. Thinking of moving from Autotune to Melodyne for some occasional vocal tuning. I've spent an hour or so looking all over for an answer. Not much out there for these old systems.



Q: Does anyone know if Melodyne 4 is compatible with Pro Tools 10HD?



Additionally, I'm on Mac OS 10.8.2. Thanks for any help with this
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP / Eventide. / Soundtoys / Ableton
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-29-2021, 09:06 AM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 223
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatible with Pro Tools 10?

I realize this is a super specific question about two antiquated versions. But surely someone out there is using Melodyne 4 with PT10, or has tried.


I guess I can reach out to Celemony tech support on Monday, was just hoping to figure it out this weekend.
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP / Eventide. / Soundtoys / Ableton
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-29-2021, 09:13 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,596
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatible with Pro Tools 10?

If it has RTAS version then definitely yes. If it is only AAX it needs to be 32-bit. I really do not remember, sorry.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-29-2021, 09:25 AM
soul's Avatar
soul soul is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Tampa, Florida
Posts: 223
Default Re: Melodyne 4 compatible with Pro Tools 10?

Thanks Janne. Since you mention RTAS I use that in a search, and found a page in Pro-tools-expert.com that states:
Pro Tools Compatibility

Celemony have tested the latest versions of Melodyne editor, assistant and essential with the following configurations:
Pro Tools 12.0.1 under Windows 7, 8.1 and OS X 10.10.4
Pro Tools 11.3.1 under Windows 7, 8.1, OS X 10.9.5 and 10.10.1
Pro Tools 10.3.7 under Windows 7, OS X 10.7.5 and 10.8.5
__________________
PT HD4 v.10.3.8 / Mac OS 10.8.2 / Intel Core i7 3.4Ghz / McDSP / Eventide. / Soundtoys / Ableton
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alternative to Melodyne for Audio to MIDI? Or Which Melodyne version? DBK Getting Started 6 12-15-2014 12:33 PM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 2 09-18-2009 07:31 AM
Melodyne Users - Melodyne Editor Beta release imminent! Driven01 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 09-18-2009 01:15 AM
Melodyne Studio 3.2 Bridge not communicating with Melodyne -- help! nuggitz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-08-2009 04:02 PM
Melodyne is? compatible with 7 crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 14 11-30-2005 11:08 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com