Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2021, 07:39 PM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

So, I recently received a KRK Rokit G4 8 studio monitor for xmas. I was trying to figure out how to get it to work with the eleven rack, but so far I've had no success.

I've plugged an XLR to one of the main outputs and the other plugged directly to the rokit. I've tried changing the different outputs and nothing happens to the speaker. No sound at all.

I've seen video tutorials where they basically just say it's plug and play, but it's everything but that right now. Very frustrating.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-02-2021, 07:58 PM
Sardi Sardi is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Perth
Posts: 2,467
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Is the track routed to the 11R main outs in Pro Tools?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-02-2021, 08:30 PM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Sardi View Post
Is the track routed to the 11R main outs in Pro Tools?


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk

Yes, it is showing signal in PT, and it works in my headphones. Just not the studio monitor itself.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-02-2021, 11:21 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,140
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

If the headphone is working make sure the Main Output volume (knob on front panel) is well turned up and check the main output level meters in the front panel display (scroll to the far right of the rig view see this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ZJerdunqVo) are showing a level. More info in the user guide about the meters, they are very useful. If that is not it then the problem is with the cables or the monitors. Try to get them working with some other device.. make sure the internal monitor amp is working, they should hiss with the volume turned up.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-03-2021, 06:33 AM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
If the headphone is working make sure the Main Output volume (knob on front panel) is well turned up and check the main output level meters in the front panel display (scroll to the far right of the rig view see this https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=1ZJerdunqVo) are showing a level. More info in the user guide about the meters, they are very useful. If that is not it then the problem is with the cables or the monitors. Try to get them working with some other device.. make sure the internal monitor amp is working, they should hiss with the volume turned up.
If you’re talking about the volume knob on the left side of the display, that is turned up. I turned up both the monitor and the 11r volume but nothing happens. I checked the output meter yesterday for main output and it shows good levels.

I’ll check with the cables and the monitor. The monitor will make noise very briefly but only when connecting it, or if I plug it into the digital output (but it only makes a loud hiss, no guitar input sounds)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2021, 06:47 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,032
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Sounds silly, but I have to ask this; you talk about 'a monitor' and 'the monitor' as if you have only one speaker unit. As far as I can gather, these are powered (active) speaker pairs. And the amplifier and power switch sits in one of the speakers.
?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2021, 06:57 AM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
Sounds silly, but I have to ask this; you talk about 'a monitor' and 'the monitor' as if you have only one speaker unit. As far as I can gather, these are powered (active) speaker pairs. And the amplifier and power switch sits in one of the speakers.
?
That’s correct, only one. I just have it plugged on the right main out (though I’ve tried the left as well).

Also it is a powered speaker with its own power source.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-03-2021, 07:03 AM
Ben Jenssen's Avatar
Ben Jenssen Ben Jenssen is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Oslo
Posts: 4,032
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

???
You don't have the other one or what?
Does it have a power switch?

Why don't you connect them both?
?
__________________
Life-long audio enthusiast and small studio owner. Retired.
Mac Mini 2018, six-core 3.2gHz i7, 32 gb RAM.
Focusrite Scarlett 6i6 2nd gen, Dynaudio BM6's, Command|8, SSL UC1.
Pro Tools 2020.11.0.157, Mac OS 10.15.7.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-03-2021, 07:04 AM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
???
You don't have the other one or what?
Does it have a power switch?

Why don't you connect them both?
?

Yeah I just have one monitor, not two.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 01-03-2021, 07:05 AM
codyjtapp codyjtapp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: Louisville
Posts: 45
Default Re: Cannot get Studio Monitor to work w/ 11r

Quote:
Originally Posted by Ben Jenssen View Post
???
You don't have the other one or what?
Does it have a power switch?

Why don't you connect them both?
?

And yes it has a power switch on it as well.


Sent from my iPhone using Tapatalk
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can Studio Monitor Express & Transport act as digital monitor controller? briancares Artist Series 1 02-04-2014 06:23 AM
PT 10 Studio Monitor Old School Audio Guy Windows 0 03-07-2013 09:49 AM
studio monitor crashhak General Discussion 2 09-13-2010 09:06 PM
Studio Monitor Set up!? nfabes Tips & Tricks 2 09-13-2010 07:03 PM
Can ProTools Vocal Studio work in Pinnacle Studio 14.01.7256 Sharon Lee Taylor Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 2 08-28-2010 09:39 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:51 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com