Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2015, 03:03 PM
john1192 john1192 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Woodland Hills
Posts: 5,775
Default HEAT in 12.3.1

in the 12.3.1 update i see HEAT loading but it is not in plugin or audiosuite lists .. now i know it does not work in Vanilla but you can clearly see it go by while PT is loading up .. 12.3.2 - Trim Automation and HEAT lite or Lamp or just kidding but i see it ..
__________________
Mac Pro 6-core 3.33ghz (2012) 24gb ram 256gb SSD -OS 10.12.6 for PT 11.3.2 & 2019.6 last version
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro

Macbook Pro july 2014 2.5ghz 16gb ram 512gb SSD - OS10.14.6 - PT 2019.6 Ended here ..
Logic Pro X latest version
RME BabyFace Pro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-28-2015, 07:12 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

I think it's setup/activate heat

then it's active in your mixer, obviously with the HD setups
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-28-2015, 07:20 AM
Drew Mazurek's Avatar
Drew Mazurek Drew Mazurek is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: Maryland, USA
Posts: 11,593
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by john1192 View Post
in the 12.3.1 update i see HEAT loading but it is not in plugin or audiosuite lists .. now i know it does not work in Vanilla but you can clearly see it go by while PT is loading up .. 12.3.2 - Trim Automation and HEAT lite or Lamp or just kidding but i see it ..
HEAT isn't a plugin and therefore won't be in either of those locations. It's an integrated process of PT's mix engine.

You need an HD asset and HEAT asset for it to show up.
__________________
www.drewmazurek.com

Mixing and Mastering click here to get started.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-28-2015, 08:16 AM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by Drew Mazurek View Post
HEAT isn't a plugin and therefore won't be in either of those locations. It's an integrated process of PT's mix engine.

You need an HD asset and HEAT asset for it to show up.
+1

Given you already have a HD license on your iLok you still need to get such a one.
http://www.ebay.com/itm/AVID-Digides...EAAOSwjVVVoA0N

http://www.ebay.com/itm/Avid-HEAT-Di..._N-NbHkueaPhNQ

This will be the iLok license for HEAT. Buy such a one, add it to your iLok and you will
be able to activate it under the -Options- menu in your PTHD software.

What΄s new with HEAT is that it can be used even on Native systems now unlike with
prior versions of Pro Tools where it used to work on Pro Tools TDM (DSP) systems only.

Nevertheless you will have to use HD software to be able to activate it (Pro Tools 12HD
software can be used on Native computer systems now as well).

Actually the new Pro Tools software has become 1 code in general (no matter if Pro Tools
Native or Pro Tools HD), there only will be activated different stuff by the 2 different
versions of licenses. That΄s why HD stuff will be loaded with PT Vanilla as well probably.
It just gets not activated if you haven΄t got an HD license.

Anyway it΄s just cool to have so many other prior HD features in Pro Tools Vanilla nowadays.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-13-2015, 04:31 PM
albanfurtuna's Avatar
albanfurtuna albanfurtuna is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Rr.Halit Bega Nr 30 Tirana Albania
Posts: 8
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

Hi frends.I have purcase the heat when I've had protools 8.Now I work natively (with RME) with protools 12 HD.can any body tell me where can I download the Heat version for PT 12 HD,because in my avid account I have the Heat 10.2.1 Installer and I think this version had released on 2012 for TDM platform,while Protools 12 HD with Heat native support hed release this year.Or this Heat version 10.2.1 is also compatible for PT 12 HD native?

Thanks!
__________________
AF
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 12-13-2015, 04:33 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default HEAT in 12.3.1

Heat is installed with the pro tools install

However you have to be running PT12.2 and up with an HD Native card or a HDX card....won't work with 3rd party hardware
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 12-13-2015, 04:39 PM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 1,363
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

They gave VCA's to Vanilla. Why not give Heat to HD users? Seems like we might be due a break somewhere along the line...

Steve
__________________
Steve Shepherd
Extreme Mixing
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-13-2015, 04:45 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by albanfurtuna View Post
Hi frends.I have purcase the heat when I've had protools 8.Now I work natively (with RME) with protools 12 HD.can any body tell me where can I download the Heat version for PT 12 HD,because in my avid account I have the Heat 10.2.1 Installer and I think this version had released on 2012 for TDM platform,while Protools 12 HD with Heat native support hed release this year.Or this Heat version 10.2.1 is also compatible for PT 12 HD native?

Thanks!
You can also download HEAT trial as it will see the full license on your ilok.

You need to fill out this loooooooooooooooong Form but if you wanna try and install HEAT manually the this is an option, when you downloaded the installer and activated it just deactivate the demo on the ilok and go

http://www.avid.com/US/support/trialdownload/HEAT
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 12-14-2015, 12:00 PM
VRW VRW is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Posts: 1,318
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
Heat is installed with the pro tools install
However you have to be running PT12.2
+1 HEAT now is installed with the software automatically and it will be available from PT12HD version 12.1. upwards.
Check it out there (last sentence on the bottom of the site).
https://www.avid.com/US/products/HEAT/specifications

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
and up with an HD Native card or a HDX card....won't work with 3rd party hardware
Excuse me if I got something wrong but as far as I know this is not true.

You need to have only 2 things to be able to run/to activate HEAT nowadays.
1) you have to have a valid HEAT license on your iLok.
2) you have to have Pro Tools 12 HD software from 12.1. upwards (will not work with PT12 Native).

However if you meet those requirements you can use HEAT with any 3rd party hardware you like.
No Digidesign/Avid hardware needed anymore.

Quote:
Originally Posted by albanfurtuna View Post
I work natively (with RME) with protools 12 HD
I personally run HEAT in Pro Tools 12HD (12.3.) with several 3rd party hardware successfully. So
it will be no problem to use it with your RME interface. Just make sure to have a valid HEAT license
on your iLok and all you will have to do will be to go to the -Options- menu and activate it there.

Cheers.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 12-14-2015, 12:08 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,613
Default Re: HEAT in 12.3.1

We run Heat On both HDX2 and Apollo Quad so yes it works with 3rd party interfaces.

You need to activate HEAT under in the PT menu as VRW said otherwise it doesn't show up. Maybe you missed to check that tab as we missed it at first
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HEAT francois_harel AAX Plug-ins 14 06-23-2014 08:18 AM
Does comping to a Heat enabled track print the Heat? joshdrucker macOS 0 03-12-2014 11:17 PM
HD9.0.5 with heat !!!! abomeerza Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 08-30-2011 02:34 AM
Something like Heat for LE? DonaldM Tips & Tricks 15 02-04-2011 03:20 PM
Can I use heat in PT HD 9 with a 003? evertonlouvize Pro Tools 9 11 01-21-2011 10:19 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:10 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com