Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:53 PM
Stereosurfer Stereosurfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

Hi, I'm new to post production.

With new Mac Pro, do we still need Blackmagic or AJA card for video out?
Do they provide any benefit when the new Mac Pro already seems an overkill for Pro Tools?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-06-2014, 11:56 PM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

the Mac Pro lacks sync refrence
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-07-2014, 02:43 AM
Stereosurfer Stereosurfer is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 22
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

Sorry, I forgot to say I am planning to build a system with Mac Pro, HDX & PT11 HD.

I'm only dealing with ADR and music for the film, no video capturing involved, do I need sync reference?

From the manual (PT 11), it says video playback can be handled by GPU, Mac Pro has two powerful GPU, so the playback should be okay, right? Or is there some problem in the real world?

And it also said, Video Scrubbing only work with Pro Tools Video Window (if no video hardware presented), but Pro Tools Video Window can be set to full screen, so I still have full screen video scrubbing right?

And how you measure the lag introduced by video monitor or LED TV?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-07-2014, 07:37 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

Well if you do professionally ADR your system must have a reference sync and be genlocked by a single Black Burst generator.
Other wise each time you'll press playback your sync will start / play different.
To be frame edge accurate you got to have a Sync HD unit and Aja IO XT (for using with a newer Mac Pro).
You'll need also to pick up an Aja GEN10 which will generate HD tri-level sync and feed your Sync HD and Aja IO XT.

You will need to get a Syncheck (discontinued) or Catching Sync app for iOS in order to measure the offset in Pro Tools to compensate the latency of your LCD screen.
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2021.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-07-2014, 11:20 AM
Brandonx1 Brandonx1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 2,946
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

This AJA box Aja IO XT is interesting. Looks like it can derive reference from LTC. Not a new thing but I haven't seen that on a video IO before. Maybe you could get away with not having a sync HD and just a MTC to LTC converter. That way the video is always locked to the Pro Tools frame reference and not the other way around. Just throwing that out there and I haven't tested it at all.
__________________
Brandon Howlett
Vibe Audio Post, Inc.
Re-recording Mixer
Custom Build CPU, HDX 1, Omni, 192 I/O Digital
S6 M10 24 fader
Satellite Mac Pro, HDNative, 192 I/0
Black Magic HD Extreme
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-08-2014, 08:59 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,314
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

Quote:
From the manual (PT 11), it says video playback can be handled by GPU, Mac Pro has two powerful GPU, so the playback should be okay, right? Or is there some problem in the real world?
Every time Apple comes out with a new computer, we get all excited about the possibility that native (extended desktop) video might professionally play a video. Even the new Mac Pro 6,1 probably won't. The refresh rate won't be right, and the video will be much less stable compared to dedicated video hardware. On the Mac Pro 3,1 and 4,1 the difference is huge when you use a Blackmagic card compared to extended desktop. Also, you have the benefit of never accidentally moving the mouse or a plug-in window over the picture. Clients don't like that.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2014, 12:53 AM
evs evs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 250
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

actually, with the new mac pro you just can connect 2 normal computer monitors via dvi..

you can however, connect more if you have thunderbolt monitors that connect direct via thunderbolt (not via an adapter!), or if you connect an vga monitor..
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2014, 02:34 AM
mgoorevich's Avatar
mgoorevich mgoorevich is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Tel Aviv - תל אביב
Posts: 1,714
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

Please see post #2
__________________
Michael Goorevich

Sound Designer
/ mixer
www.goorevich.com

PT HD⎪N v2021.10 Ultimate ● macOS High Sierra 10.13.6
MacPro 2 x 2.93 GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon ● 24 GB RAM
MTRX Studio + MOM ● Sync HD ● AJA LHi referenced by AJA GEN10 ● D-Command ES24
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-13-2014, 03:10 AM
evs evs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 250
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

yes, of course, but apart from that its may not even possible if you want to have more than 2 monitors..
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-13-2014, 04:12 AM
Craig F Craig F is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 12,591
Default Re: With new Mac Pro, do we still need BlackMagic or AJA? Only for video out.

use a 34" 21:9 for the primary desktop, plenty of screen
__________________
...

"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No video out to Blackmagic intensity pro redsixmix Pro Tools 11 3 01-16-2014 12:02 PM
BlackMagic video Out : HD fine but SD jerky filmsdunjour Post - Surround - Video 44 07-19-2011 02:20 AM
new Blackmagic video products reichman Post - Surround - Video 1 04-20-2009 04:18 PM
Pro Tools with BlackMagic video cards tom_lowe Post - Surround - Video 1 08-12-2007 12:02 PM
Does anybody use Blackmagic Video Card ? Ale Post - Surround - Video 1 05-12-2005 01:01 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com