Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-19-2012, 02:44 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default Pro tools keeps using Eleven rack instead of digi002.. among other weird probs..

Hi.. absolutely at random, when I boot up my system...and load pro tools.. it ignores my digi002 and uses the eleven as the control..

I then have to reboot a series of random times in order for it to pick the digi002..

I have to have the Eleven on during pro tools bootup in order for it to load the eleven RACK in pro tools... so waiting till after PT loads to turn eleven on doesn't seem to be an option.

Lastly .. on the Eleven rack...in order for it to embed rig settings, I have to go into User Options every single session and tell it to get rig settings from the inputs.. is there not a way to just make this setting stick so I don't have to do this every session every song every time?

Thanks!!
S
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-19-2012, 02:59 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,137
Default

And holding down the N key during PT startup does not let you pick the interface?

Darryl
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-19-2012, 03:37 PM
awritersparadise awritersparadise is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 188
Default Re: Pro tools keeps using Eleven rack instead of digi002.. among other weird probs..

nice tip..thank you.. just tried it and that seems to work.. strange because it just always defaulted to the 002 until today..

any clue about the user options> rig settings ? Is there a way to do that so it saves the setting ....right now I'm having to set that every single session..and it seems it should just be able to do it automatically.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-21-2012, 03:11 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,137
Default Re: Pro tools keeps using Eleven rack instead of digi002.. among other weird probs..

Quote:
Originally Posted by awritersparadise View Post
any clue about the user options> rig settings ? Is there a way to do that so it saves the setting ....right now I'm having to set that every single session..and it seems it should just be able to do it automatically.
Do you mean every time you start Pro Tools you need to reset the "Embed Settings From...". If you leave Pro Tools running and close the current session and open another one do the embedding setting changes? Do you mean each time you open Pro Tools you need to reset this (but opening a new session from within Pro Tools does not change this setting).

I do not know for sure where this is saved, I assume in the Pro Tools prefs. Its obviously not a real Eleven Rack option setting (e.g. not stored in the Eleven Rack) and its not specific to the rig or a Pro Tools session. I've never had a problem saving this so not ever had to try to debug what is going on. You might want to try trashing prefs and seeing if the behavior changes (if you dont' know how to trash/delete prefs see http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888).

Some other guesses...

If you don't switch/are forced to switch interfaces does this happen to you?

Do you have "session overwrites current I/O" set in the IO dialog (just a complete guess but try turning that off).


Darryl
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Eleven Rack Digi002 Rack Set Up RichardWard Eleven Rack 28 08-05-2013 10:44 PM
Eleven Rack window responds to changes on Eleven Rack, unable to record. pine Eleven Rack 6 08-02-2012 08:50 PM
Eleven Rack and Eleven Rack control window not matching 11R Newbie Eleven Rack 3 04-18-2012 07:07 PM
weird midi probs ptle7 sammyfarr 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 04-13-2006 12:53 PM
Pro Tools & Digi002/Digi002 Rack/M-Box Kavie 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 01-09-2005 03:33 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:41 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com