Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-08-2012, 10:02 PM
RonMcCarthy RonMcCarthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply

Hi Everyone,

I'm new to the forum and have just bought a new Mbox Pro 3, including Pro Tools 9 LE software.

I bought it on Ebay from Unique Squared, however I made a mistake as I realised that the power supply voltage is 125V and I live in Australia which requires 220-240V!

Fortunately I can buy a converter, however I'm a bit worried and skeptical about the converter, could it potentially harm or cause issues to my Mbox Pro device??
I don't know if I should return the device and order a new one from an Australian retail outlet or just buy the converter..

I would really appreciate it if someone could help or direct me towards to right direction.

Cheers, Ron.
__________________
Stay true.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-09-2012, 12:12 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply

The converter SHOULD be fine, but if your computer has a 6 pin firewire port, you may not need it at all.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-09-2012, 07:44 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,833
Default Re: Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply

The firewire won't help. Unlike the old one, the new Mbox 3 Pro is not powered at all by firewire, but only by the AC adapter.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-09-2012, 08:34 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
The firewire won't help. Unlike the old one, the new Mbox 3 Pro is not powered at all by firewire, but only by the AC adapter.
Oh! small bummer Thanks for clarifying
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-12-2012, 08:24 AM
RonMcCarthy RonMcCarthy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: Australia
Posts: 4
Default Re: Pro Tools, Mbox - Power supply

Hey albee1952 & nst7 - Thanks for clarifying. From I've gathered, the power supply transformer should work fine and will not blow up the Mbox, hehe.

On a different note, are there any sites to visit that can help me get on board using Pro Tools 9 LE for the first time?
__________________
Stay true.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox Pro 3 - Power Supply - Just purchased RonMcCarthy Buy & Sell 0 06-08-2012 08:29 PM
Mbox 2 power supply question dalebu 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-14-2010 08:28 AM
lost my power supply for mbox pro stefunktrumpet 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-18-2009 03:29 PM
Best way to power supply a Mbox 2 Pro mboxpro 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-26-2007 02:54 AM
MBox Power Supply WheelSpoke 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-11-2002 10:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:32 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com