Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2001, 02:09 PM
NuBus NuBus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: East Coast
Posts: 693
Default Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

With the new faster MACs soon to be out, it would be nice if we could Break the 24 track count in ProTools Le. 48 would be nice.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2001, 02:17 PM
Zeus Zeus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2000
Location: Finland
Posts: 864
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

I'm sure it is already possible to run a lot more than 24 tracks with the present (like 400mhz)
Macs. Digi just wont allow for that!

[img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]

Z
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2001, 08:25 PM
NuBus NuBus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1999
Location: East Coast
Posts: 693
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

They wont Even allow for 48 or 32? [img]images/icons/rolleyes.gif[/img]
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2001, 08:45 PM
s.d. finley s.d. finley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2000
Location: Houston, TX. USA
Posts: 1,522
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

32 would be nice!!!!!
hey digi how about an upgrade, for lets say $399.99 for an additional 8 tracks?

sdf
__________________
sdf

www.sugarhillstudios713.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2001, 09:08 PM
maxcap maxcap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New Bedford Ma USA
Posts: 288
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

I've always thought that'd be a good idea. I don't see why they would want to leave it crippled, unless it's not possible to do that sort of upgrade. I suspect it's pretty easy to do though...what a money maker it would be...
__________________
Everyone in this room is wearing a suit, and don't kid yourselves Zappa
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-21-2001, 09:45 AM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

*...immediately pulls wallet out and plunks it down on table*

“Ok, ready!” [img]images/icons/grin.gif[/img]
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2001, 10:12 AM
maxcap maxcap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: New Bedford Ma USA
Posts: 288
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

Maybe this is a stupid idea, but what if you good buy a single track at a time? I think we've all been in the situation where we've said "If I only had ONE more track"
__________________
Everyone in this room is wearing a suit, and don't kid yourselves Zappa
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-21-2001, 12:48 PM
dkrausz dkrausz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2000
Location: USA
Posts: 579
Default Re: Higher Track count for ProTools Le???

This is an old post I put up a while back on the topic...
http://duc.digidesign.com/cgi-bin/ub...&f=24&t=004687
__________________
http://homepage.mac.com/dkrausz
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
SATA or Firewire 800 for higher track count? BigEvil Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 01-17-2011 02:39 AM
Higher simultaneous recording track count in 7.3 coronos Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 1 12-14-2008 01:09 PM
Trackball response slows down with higher track count QuickPuppy ICON & C|24 0 08-02-2007 02:34 PM
protools, how to make a track higher in key? digiaudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 07-12-2003 05:13 PM
8meg drive buffer=higher track count?? Nitronick 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 04-18-2003 12:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com