Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-23-2011, 09:22 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Exclamation Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Hi,

I've run the installer 2 times now and get this message that the DSP mixer plugin is missing? and PT won't open of course.

I've checked the plugins folder but no show


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-23-2011, 09:36 AM
Kris75's Avatar
Kris75 Kris75 is offline
Space Cabin Audio
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1,555
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

When you install PT10 don't choose the custom option. This bit me in the butt. Once you install it not using the custom option, the mixer plug in **should** be there.
__________________
Sign up for all things....AWESOME!




Kris
May the music move you
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:25 PM
marrap's Avatar
marrap marrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marrakech/Morocco
Posts: 130
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

no DSP Mixer Plug In found in my Plug Ins folder.
But I have no access to my HD rig, my MBP with HD
installed, but without HD hardware, has no DSP Mixer plug installed.
Didn’t use custom location.
PT HD 10 works fine.
__________________
wolfgang funk
marrakech prod
www.marrakechprod.com
www.linkedin.com/in/marrakechprod
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm3047395
------------------
Mac Pro 2.8, 8 Core,16 GIG Ram, PT HD 10 - 12. Mac Book Pro 2.6 Retina 16 GIG Ram, Artist Control/MIX.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:26 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kris75 View Post
When you install PT10 don't choose the custom option. This bit me in the butt. Once you install it not using the custom option, the mixer plug in **should** be there.
Hi,

After 2 attempts at installing i uninstalled and installed again and now i have the surround dithered mixer, so at least PT opens now. But i'll have to find out whats happened with the stereo mixer.


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-23-2011, 12:36 PM
marrap's Avatar
marrap marrap is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Marrakech/Morocco
Posts: 130
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Surround Mixer installed here ?!
No Stereo Mixer.
__________________
wolfgang funk
marrakech prod
www.marrakechprod.com
www.linkedin.com/in/marrakechprod
https://pro-labs.imdb.com/name/nm3047395
------------------
Mac Pro 2.8, 8 Core,16 GIG Ram, PT HD 10 - 12. Mac Book Pro 2.6 Retina 16 GIG Ram, Artist Control/MIX.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:11 PM
Carl Kolchak Carl Kolchak is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: U.K.
Posts: 2,201
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by crizdee View Post
Hi,

After 2 attempts at installing i uninstalled and installed again and now i have the surround dithered mixer, so at least PT opens now. But i'll have to find out whats happened with the stereo mixer.


Chris

Have you looked in the "unused plugins" folder?

I have most variants of the mixer (dithered stereo / surround dithered / surround non-dithered) in there on my laptop, not using hardware.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2011, 01:15 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Carl Kolchak View Post
Have you looked in the "unused plugins" folder?

I have most variants of the mixer (dithered stereo / surround dithered / surround non-dithered) in there on my laptop, not using hardware.
Hi,

yes i just suddenly remembered! surprised it defaulted to surround mixer though.

just need to find disk cache now


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-23-2011, 02:46 PM
Firechild Firechild is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2010
Location: Sweden
Posts: 855
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

playback engine I guess.
__________________
iMac Pro - HDX2 - Mojave - AVID HD I/O x5
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-23-2011, 03:45 PM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Firechild View Post
playback engine I guess.
Hi,

Yes, as i said in my other post it just looked like the old DAE playback buffer, so didn't realize that was it. will be checking it out more tomorrow.



Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2021, 01:57 PM
MFred MFred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Hi !

I have the exact same issue and I've done everything you said

( Clean Reinstall, Launch Protools pressing the "N" key and choose " HDX" playback engine, even reinstall Moutain Lion + Protools on another drive )

Nothing works !!!

Protools is still asking for this DSP Mixer Plug and close...

IDK what to do

If anyone has an idea ?

Thx
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Pro Tools won't start Pro Tools with TDM requires the TDM mixer plug-in in plug Winterland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-12-2009 01:42 PM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 04:48 AM
UAD TDM PLUGINS NOT FOUND IN PLUGIN FOLDER heromusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-13-2008 03:24 AM
plugins in my folder but not in pro tools musiceng711 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-12-2007 10:20 PM
6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in??? Glenn75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-05-2004 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:06 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com