Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-27-2011, 11:37 AM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

I was planning on cloning the drives on our D-Show and SC48. The drive access on the D-Show is easy, but not so apparent on the SC48. Where exactly is the drive and how do you access it on an SC48?

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-27-2011, 04:25 PM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

you would have to remove the top control surface to access the CPU inside. its a series of hex screws around the surface. give tech support a call and they can get you diagrams. its fairly easy. i had to do it when i had to replace all my input cards earlier this year.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2011, 07:02 AM
Lee Lundgren Lee Lundgren is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2010
Location: Wichita, Kansas
Posts: 62
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

Thanks Brian!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2011, 11:57 AM
rivetheadsound rivetheadsound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Posts: 90
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

contact tech support and get the details about the 2 sizes of hex bits you will need. getting the exact ones will help alot the screws are very easy to strip.
__________________
Brian Lloyd
FOH Engineer - In The Mood LIVE
-Reality.exe corrupt. Reboot?-

Venue SC48
Macbook 13"
HP 2525TX Tablet
Motion Tablet LE1600
Mac Mini 2.6 dual core with 1TB 4gig Ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-02-2012, 12:35 PM
Greg C Greg C is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2009
Posts: 133
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

Has anyone tried an SSD in the SC48? Seems like it would be more reliable and really speed up the boot time...

Greg
__________________
Cameron Pro Audio

Exclusively at the Miners Foundry
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-02-2012, 02:34 PM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 76
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

Greg... I think this has come up on the forum previously, but IIRC the response from AVID was that they don't support SSD drives in the SC48. I believe they do support it in FOH racks, however.

Sheldon?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-03-2012, 10:40 AM
DigiFieldService DigiFieldService is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 42
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

Lee,

The hard drive is mounted directly above the CD-ROM in the bottom right corner of the desk. Remove the perimeter screws on the gray fader panel and then remove the cover plate in the bottom right corner to access the hard drive.

-Mike
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-03-2012, 11:39 AM
Tim McCullcoh Tim McCullcoh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: Kansas
Posts: 76
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

Lee figured it out. The question du jour is if AVID will endorse/support SSD drives in SC48. See this post up thread...

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?p...21#post1897121
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-03-2012, 03:50 PM
Mystere1 Mystere1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Posts: 59
Default

Writes kill SSD drives over time Venue does a lot of writes.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-03-2012, 05:18 PM
ionStorm ionStorm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 26
Default Re: Accessing SC48 Hard Drive

A 160GB Intel X25-M over-provisioned to 96GB can do about 100TB writes. I doubt you'll hit that ceiling in the console's lifetime. :)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DAE can't get audio from hard drive fast enough, hard drive may be fragmented, there huncke Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 6 02-23-2010 03:06 PM
sc48 internal hard disk size? jbialek VENUE Live Sound Systems 1 02-16-2010 09:12 AM
Transfer Volume error when accessing external hard drive Noblesse Oblige 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-07-2008 05:05 AM
PT quits when accessing audio drive in workspace. stunari 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 07-23-2006 08:04 AM
Accessing drive A...Can't find recent files and folders in XP APAULOS 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 10-13-2002 02:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:19 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com