Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Eleven Rack

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:03 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

So i have that going on....ok

But in the mixer of the focusrite it shows continual popping on the spidf channels......

I have the LS56 as the internal clock...at96k.....I have the eleven rack setup (via system preference page) to clock on spidf (Digital input clock source) and it snaps to 96k which tells me they are talking......

But the problem is I have a noise and pops on the mixer channel.....for the channels spidf...So what gives? Everyone else uses the system like this right?

Won't be able to respond right away....getting ready for a wedding.....
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-20-2013, 01:04 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

oh and btw i have Firmware 2.00.1 and software 1.1.1 on my Mac
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-20-2013, 03:03 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,309
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

I suspect that the 11r is NOT set to clock to SPDIF(and I don't know how or if it can be done). I think you would be better off setting the clock to the SPDIF source(the 11rack). If you only have 1 single SPDIF cable(from the 11r to the LS56, then the LS56 is NOT sending SPDIF clock back to the 11r).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-20-2013, 03:32 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

I'm using two spidf cables and the appear to be syncing ok b/c when I change my ls56 it changes in the eleven rack panel (computer)

I would prefer to use my LS56's clock - should be improved over the eleven racks
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-20-2013, 06:09 PM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 9,825
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

Quote:
Originally Posted by YYR123 View Post
I'm using two spidf cables and the appear to be syncing ok b/c when I change my ls56 it changes in the eleven rack panel (computer)

I would prefer to use my LS56's clock - should be improved over the eleven racks
Have you tried switching clocks and see if that makes any difference?

What about using different sample rates? Any difference?

You may need to look through the LS56 manual, each device can have different troubleshooting steps.

Is this only when using PT that you get clicks and pops? What about buffer size? Do you get any clicks or pops when just using one interface?

What kind of computer? Is it an Avid approved setup and OS? Have you done the optimizations?

Are you using SPDIF cables (75 ohm) or just RCA cables?
__________________
Brian

Windows 11 Pro | macOS 12
Pro Tools 2021
benonistudio.com
Youtube Channel - benonistudio
Plugin Deals
@benonistudio
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-20-2013, 06:21 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

Mac with an i7

It's actually before I'm even starting PT - it's on the mix control software of the Focusrite (just think software mixer)

I haven't tried different rates I will try in a bit - one set of my cables are the 75ohm cables I'm not sure about the other one ill have to look into that as well
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-21-2013, 01:20 PM
kelco83's Avatar
kelco83 kelco83 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: houston
Posts: 140
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

Pops and clicks can be from sample rate.

I offer a different idea though as I suffered from this as well and it took me weeks to figure out.

I was getting interference from a usb charging cable hanging off my tv resting on one of my speakers. Are yours shielded?
__________________
Intel 4770K Hackintosh 16GB 128 SSD 770 GTX PT10 11 rack
Mac mini ivy bridge i5, apogee quartet, PT10, 11 rack
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-24-2013, 10:00 AM
elliot@focusrite's Avatar
elliot@focusrite elliot@focusrite is offline
Focusrite
 
Join Date: Jul 2012
Location: High Wycombe
Posts: 13
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

Hi there,
If you are just using the Eleven rack to send audio to the LS56 I would recommend you just using the one S/PDIF cable going into the LS56. Then make sure the Eleven Rack is set to internal and change the sync source in Scarlett MixControl to 'S/PDIF'. This will just make sure that your problem isn't being caused by the two units not syncing up correctly.

If this doesn't help I would advise you to contact us here and we will be happy to help you get rid of this problem.

Elliot // Focusrite Tech Support
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-24-2013, 10:08 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,739
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

Awesome thanks for the input - with this method my clock will be setup using the eleven rack right?

I just assumed that I wanted to use the LS56 because it would be a better clock
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-24-2013, 10:29 AM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 15,136
Default Re: Eleven Rack via spidf into Focusrite LS56

If you can ever hear any difference at all I will eat my hat. Just get it working...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Focusrite LS56, MixControl freezes rofa macOS 8 05-05-2014 03:07 PM
Focusrite LS56 with BLA Mod & Burl B1 JONK Buy & Sell 1 01-27-2014 09:39 AM
Pro Tools 10, Focusrite Pro 14 and Eleven rack s1owens Third Party Interfaces 4 09-26-2013 02:43 PM
Focusrite LS56 Carpedrum macOS 3 04-01-2011 03:02 AM
Rosetta 200 vs. Focusrite LS56 vs. MR816 dccarson Pro Tools 9 1 12-17-2010 05:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com