Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:19 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

I'm just curious about which one would be more beneficial. I don't want to loose any quality in my audio files. I just found the trim plug in and I find it easier to use than the AudioSuite gain plugin. I also use Blue Cats RTAS plugin for use on some tracks. Again, which would benefit me more: The Trim or the Gain Plugin.
Thanks for your patience.
Lets also pray for the people of Haiti.

Disk
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:24 AM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,189
Default Re: Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

They both have their uses. What exactly are you trying to accomplish?
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i9-11900K / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / 64GB DDR4 / Focusrite LS56
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / Intel i7 / HP ProBook / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy: PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI001
Click for demo
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:24 AM
paulreed paulreed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: kill devil hills, north carolina
Posts: 460
Default Re: Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

automate your volume instead, much more "undoable". If you do use the audiosuite, I would either save each setting in your session files or put the setting in your notes on each track so you can go back if needed.
I just automate.

back up, back up, back up
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-18-2010, 09:44 AM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

Oh, don't mentioned back up. Had my mishap a couple of months ago.

What I am trying to accomplish is to have the best quality of sound for mix down for Mastering. I have been reading up on Bob Katz and his view on mixing before Mastering. Some of my recording levels I think are too hot and when bringing down my faders to achieve the right levels, some of my faders end up pretty low. I know it's digital. It's taken me some years of research to understand about recording at the right levels.

I have an iMac and I'm trying to reserve as much power as possible. I rarely use automation even though I want to especially when mixing down. Like the old days when you invite all your friends over to grab a fader. I should try it out on a tune I don't like so much. I'll have to read up on that paulreed. Would you happened to know of somewhere I can download some reading material on that?
Thank you.

Disk
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-18-2010, 12:40 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,620
Default Re: Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

Quote:
Originally Posted by SpinningDisk View Post
What I am trying to accomplish is to have the best quality of sound for mix down for Mastering.
OK, Audiosuite processing reduces the source signal/quantization error ratio when gaining down. It has to fit within the 16 or 24 bit file depth.

RTAS trim maintains the original source signal/quantization error ratio, it only scales is down within the 32-bit framework.

Realistically speaking though, it all depends on whether you want to apply the gain change destructively or non-destructively. Do you want to archive the original too loud tracks, or the gain changed tracks?

If it were me, I would not Audiosuite gain 16-bit files, but I would Audiosuite 24-bit ones.
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-19-2010, 03:43 PM
SpinningDisk's Avatar
SpinningDisk SpinningDisk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2009
Location: USA
Posts: 1,474
Default Re: Is it better to use a Trim plugin or Gain plugin?

Thanks Top Jimmy.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the Clip Gain the same as a Trim Plugin? SpinningDisk Pro Tools 11 11 01-03-2014 04:03 AM
trim plugin question masterduk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 09-21-2009 06:26 PM
Trim Plugin torquemada 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 09-29-2006 04:42 PM
where is the Trim plugin? Dead River Studio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 04-05-2002 08:26 AM
Trim Plugin delay geosounds Tips & Tricks 1 02-13-2002 08:54 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com