Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-13-2010, 01:32 AM
KentH KentH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Default Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

Hey all,

I'm very close to pulling the trigger on a C24, but I had a question for the C24 users out there:

I currently mix with a mouse, and I save plug-in settings all the time so I can tweak something to try an make it better without fear of losing what I had. I'll often then compare my saved settings with the +/- buttons. Even with the C24, I'll still want to do this.

So, can you save your plug-in settings as presets on the C24 without touching the mouse/keyboard for anything but typing in the name? Also, can you load presets and/or toggle thru them on the C24 without having to touch the mouse?

I read thru the entire manual online and didn't find an answer.... Google and forum search didn't help either. Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

-Kent
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-13-2010, 02:44 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,677
Default Re: Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KentH View Post

So, can you save your plug-in settings as presets on the C24 without touching the mouse/keyboard for anything but typing in the name? Also, can you load presets and/or toggle thru them on the C24 without having to touch the mouse?

No
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-13-2010, 10:52 AM
KentH KentH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 35
Default Re: Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

Weak. I can't say I didn't expect that answer though. I guess they gotta keep some features limited to the ICON series.

Thanks for the heads up though
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-13-2010, 11:11 AM
digidesigner digidesigner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: World
Posts: 2,191
Default Re: Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

But hey, they don't take your mouse away
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-14-2010, 08:52 PM
fasttraxx fasttraxx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Fresno, CA.
Posts: 662
Default Re: Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

Quote:
Originally Posted by KentH View Post
Hey all,

I'm very close to pulling the trigger on a C24, but I had a question for the C24 users out there:

I currently mix with a mouse, and I save plug-in settings all the time so I can tweak something to try an make it better without fear of losing what I had. I'll often then compare my saved settings with the +/- buttons. Even with the C24, I'll still want to do this.

So, can you save your plug-in settings as presets on the C24 without touching the mouse/keyboard for anything but typing in the name? Also, can you load presets and/or toggle thru them on the C24 without having to touch the mouse?

I read thru the entire manual online and didn't find an answer.... Google and forum search didn't help either. Thanks in advance.

Cheers,

-Kent
Pull the plug and you'll never go back. I use a C24 with my mouse/keybrd. I just sit the keybrd and mouse infront of my C24. I use a rolling ball mouse. The C24 does so many things faster. The idea to be able to mix with real faders, multiple faders, real plugin parameters to be is a must.
I use a combination of the kydbrd and C24 as I learned alot of short cuts that I am just used to using the keybrd for, but there are a lot of funtion on the C24. Also, Plugin settings are saved in Pro Tools anyways.
__________________
Thanks and God Bless!
Y.B.I.C.
Bill
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-15-2010, 10:11 AM
BradLyons BradLyons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Atlanta, GA
Posts: 2,985
Default Re: Can you save/load plug-in presets on the C24?

Kent,

The C24 is absolutely worth it even though it can't do this one small feature. Personally I have a Control24 and want to upgrade to the C24, but it's not a small task for me as it requires re-arranging the control room, switching out for a new desk which changes my entire workflow---not to mention some downtime, argh! HOWEVER the Control24 and C24 are the same in that what it does is provides an incredible workflow. No, it's not a DControl or DCommand which I also use (and provide to my clients, of course)...but what it does, it does incredibly well. I love when my clients say "I don't need a control surface, I can mix with a mouse".....well that's just not possible! You can set levels with a mouse, one at a time of course and oh it's not as smooth as riding a 10-bit fader but hey. And oh yeah, you have to be looking right at the computer and click with total precision. THIS is what the C24 is amazing at is WORKFLOW.... the ability to grab your faders on the fly, to shift down to tracks far beyond the 24-fader spectrum instantly, to assign aux's on the fly, change your levels, control your EQ, dymamics, etc WITHOUT having to use the mouse. It's all about workflow which saves time, but makes your material come out better because you don't get lost in the button-clicking. Make sense?
__________________
Thank you, Brad Lyons
GC PRO- Pro Accounts Manager
(404)844-9758
blyons@gcpro.com
www.theaudioprofessional.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Cannot load presets. fustrun Eleven Rack 8 04-27-2016 06:56 AM
Cant load presets pissed_off Eleven Rack 21 07-09-2013 11:23 PM
can't load rtas presets Tex Tiles 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-27-2010 09:31 PM
Master X3 won't save new presets macaholic Post - Surround - Video 2 01-14-2008 10:53 AM
help! dfx still won't load presets in 5.0le! coaster Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-11-2000 08:53 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com