Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-03-2009, 05:36 PM
nossnevs nossnevs is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: denmark
Posts: 260
Default upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Hi Digi
When I hit the link on your site upgrading from DV toolkit 2,
to complete production toolkit nothing happend. Why ?

I do hope that you will tread us fair. Because I,
like others, have most og it,
Full Structure LE, Smack, DINR, TL-space,and so on, and I really only need to upgrade for having the surround options.
Bought the DV toolkit 2, a year ago and the Structure and Smack and now just upgrade to ver 8.
And if I have to spend the full price or similar for the surround options, it wont be fair.
I do like Pro Tools, been a user for 10 years.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2009, 10:59 PM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,313
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

http://store.digidesign.com/us/index...&categoryid=33
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-04-2009, 10:29 AM
whitecat whitecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 425
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Did you buy it new or 2nd hand?

Only first-users (ie, people who bought it new) qualify for upgrade pricing.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-04-2009, 11:46 AM
TVPostSound's Avatar
TVPostSound TVPostSound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Posts: 3,313
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Quote:
Only first-users (ie, people who bought it new) qualify for upgrade pricing.
Not true. When you purchase an upgrade, it will ask for your iLok account.
Digi checks the iLok account for an existing product. When you download the new iLok auth, the previous product gets surrendered (removed from your iLok key, and account.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-04-2009, 11:50 AM
whitecat whitecat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 425
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
Not true. When you purchase an upgrade, it will ask for your iLok account.
Digi checks the iLok account for an existing product. When you download the new iLok auth, the previous product gets surrendered (removed from your iLok key, and account.
Ah, OK, I was instructed otherwise but happily corrected.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-04-2009, 08:49 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Quote:
Originally Posted by nossnevs View Post
Hi Digi
When I hit the link on your site upgrading from DV toolkit 2,
to complete production toolkit nothing happend. Why ?

I do hope that you will tread us fair. Because I,
like others, have most og it,
Full Structure LE, Smack, DINR, TL-space,and so on, and I really only need to upgrade for having the surround options.
Bought the DV toolkit 2, a year ago and the Structure and Smack and now just upgrade to ver 8.
And if I have to spend the full price or similar for the surround options, it wont be fair.
I do like Pro Tools, been a user for 10 years.
I upgraded my DVTK 1 to DVTK2 a few days ago. I followed this link sent to me by Digi tech support, and it all went well.

http://store.digidesign.com/us/index...roductid=63490

Philip Perkins
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-05-2010, 07:52 AM
progtox progtox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 39
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Quote:
Originally Posted by DIAFXMX View Post
Not true. When you purchase an upgrade, it will ask for your iLok account.
Digi checks the iLok account for an existing product. When you download the new iLok auth, the previous product gets surrendered (removed from your iLok key, and account.
Hi DIAFXMX,
pro tools 9 is out now...i'm asking myself how work the upgrade...

I've PTLE 7 registered on avid website and i have the serial..so i think no problem for the upgrade.

For Dv toolkit 2, i've regular licence on my ilok...but i don't have nothing else because i've buyed it from another user.

So...when i buy the new complete production toolkit upgrade...how digidesign verify my dv toolkit 2 licence? they check in my ilok account ?
so...no problem for me ?

avid...should insert in his FAQ...the precice procedure. It's not trasparent for who have never done an upgrade

thank you
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-07-2010, 02:29 PM
jmattchan jmattchan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 124
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

i just upgraded dvtk2 to cptk2 and it surrendered the license from my account. didn't need any registration info or anything like that.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-07-2010, 02:31 PM
progtox progtox is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Location: Milan, Italy
Posts: 39
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Great! Thank you for the info!
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-08-2010, 11:54 AM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 338
Default Re: upgrade from DV toolkit 2 to complete production toolkit

Quote:
Originally Posted by jmattchan View Post
i just upgraded dvtk2 to cptk2 and it surrendered the license from my account. didn't need any registration info or anything like that.
does you new CPTK2 license work with PT8 as if it were CMTK1? Looking to do the same upgrade but not ready for full PT9 upgrade yet as i will need a full computer/OS upgrade then as well. Been looking for this answer but have not found it yet!
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.3.9 HDN | HD Omni | Digi Command 8 | Artist Transport | Digi Surround Panner | Blackmagic Intensity Pro | JBL LSR4328 5.1
2.26GHz 8 Core Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.8.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to buy Complete Production Toolkit Upgrade for PT 10 Tubeproduction Post - Surround - Video 6 09-08-2013 02:34 PM
Upgraded from DV Toolkit 2 to Complete Production Toolkit...No Downloadable Content Sayt0n Windows 2 07-29-2012 07:04 AM
Complete Production Toolkit Upgrade Avid General 0 02-28-2012 11:36 AM
Complete Production Toolkit 2 upgrade Srheiss Post - Surround - Video 6 11-07-2010 08:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com