Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2007, 08:06 AM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Hello Digi,

Well being that there is no formal way to request features, I guess I'll jus twrite it up in here again.

Digidesign, please add a function to "Go To Next Marker". Even Final Cut Express has a command like that. Come on, get into this century. This is a command I have been asking for since v4. There are ways to get this done by either clicking in the ruler and hitting tab, or by typing each memory locator number, then pressing the period key, yeah yeah I get that. But sometimes you want to just "go to the next marker".


Digi Tech support, please get back to me on this one.

And oh yeah, PS where are Cue Sheets? When are you gonna take Cue Sheet printing for Protools seriously?
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2007, 08:13 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Quote:

Well being that there is no formal way to request features, I guess I'll jus twrite it up in here again.
There's not? What about this.
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2007, 08:29 AM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Hey thanks, I didn't even see that was there....sent...
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-24-2007, 03:38 PM
Steve MacMillan Steve MacMillan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 2,038
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

How about tab to breakpoint? I could use that.

STeve
__________________
macmandigital.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-24-2007, 06:32 PM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Yeah yeah, tab to breakpoint would be great. Hmm, again, something Apple has in one of their editing products, yet Digi doesn't have....hmmm.....
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-25-2007, 04:15 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Dou you need a "command" or just the ability?

If you click in the marker track you can tab from marker to marker.
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-25-2007, 05:15 PM
RobMacki RobMacki is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Jefferson State, USA
Posts: 2,968
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Quote:

If you click in the marker track you can tab from marker to marker.
Yep.
Now what would be cool would be to be able to link edit select and marker together.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 07-25-2007, 05:51 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,192
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Sorry Rob, how would that differ from “Shift-Tab (in the ruler), followed by Shift-Click on the tracks that need editing”? Surely, I’m overlooking something.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:06 PM
Irl Sanders Irl Sanders is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 243
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Also, if you leave the memory locate window open, you can click (and shift-click) on the markers in there and jump to them or extend your selection
__________________
Irl Sanders
Music Editor
LA, CA, USA
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 07-25-2007, 06:37 PM
xbook xbook is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: West LA, CA
Posts: 105
Default Re: Need \"Tab to Marker\" command

Irl,

Jason King here, thanks for the reply. I know you can get to markers in the ways that you describe. But, those are too cumbersome. I am asking Digi for a more streamlined way of being able to accomplish the task of locating to the next or previous marker. When you are in a 150+ track session and just trying to get to your next sync point, having to mouse over to the markers window, or move your cursor and go click in the ruler is not acceptable.

Just looking for a single keystroke to do this, Digi can you help us out? Or will we have to buy a D-Command to get this type of functionality?
__________________
Blah blah blah....grumble grumble....woo hoo woo hoo.....dig it?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Key Command for "Go To Next Marker?" reichman Post - Surround - Video 3 01-10-2014 10:33 AM
Keyboard shortcut for jumping from marker to marker... shotgunndunn macOS 1 11-28-2012 08:45 AM
Trying to set bar/beat marker, tempo marker won't conform maitredebas Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 07-31-2009 08:31 PM
Key command for 'next marker' ?? millerworld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 01-16-2008 12:35 PM
Next / previous marker key command? soundandvision 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-22-2006 04:49 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:24 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com