Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-03-2007, 07:28 AM
Ping Pong Ping Pong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 54
Default Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!!!

I'm on a G4 Mac 10.4.6 and I have Pro Tools 7.0.All of a sudden when trying to open session a prompt appears saying "Session must be on an audio record volume". I understand that I have to change my hardrive to an "r" from a "t" inside workspace and I have already trashed any volumes inside digidesign databases. I also checked that Pro Tools 7.0. was installed correctly. I don't know what else to do. When I do try to change the "t" to an "r" a prompt appears saying Hatachi(HD) can not be designated as an Audio Volume because it is not a valid audio volume. Yet yesterday it was and it has all my sessions on it and has been used for many months with no issues. What happened and how do I fix it.

Thanks for your help!

Pingjavascript:void(0)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-03-2007, 07:39 AM
bortraws bortraws is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Posts: 347
Default Re: Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!!!

Start up from your OS X installation disk and choose the Disk Utility from one of the menus. (I think it's the utilities menu)

Now repair the disk and the permissions. Hopefully that will help.

Good luck!
__________________
Bortraws
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-03-2007, 09:14 AM
Ping Pong Ping Pong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 54
Default Re: Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!!!

No luck yet. I have performed the following which did not cure the existing problem. I have read many other threads with the same problem and no solution provided by Digidesign that I can find through searching and reading the Forums. I remain hopeful that a Digidesign Support person will rescue me shortly with info I need.

Troubleshooting tips

Delete Pro Tools preferences.
-Go to Users > “your user name” > Library > Preferences
-Delete 'com.digidesign.protoolsLE.plist', 'DAE Prefs' (folder), 'DigiSetup.OSX' and 'Pro Tools preferences'.
-Empty trash, then restart the computer.

Repair Permissions
-Quit Pro Tools and launch Apple's "Disk Utility" application, located in:

MacHD>Applications>Utilities.

-Select your boot drive (the whole drive, not the volume underneath the drive)
-Go to the 'First Aid' tab and select "Repair Disk Permissions"

Apple recommends doing this any time you install new software, update your OS or reinstall any software.

Databases and Volumes
-Delete the Digidesign Databases folders on the first level of all mounted hard drives, then delete the "Volumes" folder in MacHD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Databases.

-Empty trash, then restart the computer.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-03-2007, 09:58 AM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!!!

There's a whole dedicated thread about this issue that stays near the top of the forum, you should read that. It's called "Audio Record or Playback Volume Error Info "
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-03-2007, 03:19 PM
Ping Pong Ping Pong is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Florida
Posts: 54
Default Re: Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!!!

Re-Installing the PTLE 7.0 Software (after de-installing it) did the trick. Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-04-2007, 12:25 AM
Stiff Stiff is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Lund, Sweden
Posts: 4,101
Default Re: Workspace says the drive is not a valid audio Volume???!

When this happens to me I just exit Pro Tools, restart the HD and restart Pro Tools.
__________________
Daily news & reviews
www.ProToolerBlog.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Can't make a 2TB FW drive a valid audio volume - please help citysoundman General Discussion 4 08-27-2013 03:22 PM
please help. drive not recognizable as a valid audio volume. johnfawcett 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-21-2009 05:42 PM
"Not valid audio drive" message in workspace fil_mac 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 05-22-2008 08:30 AM
Not a valid audio volume/ workspace issue dobro22 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-29-2007 12:45 PM
Hard Drive is not a valid audio volume. LuisNeto 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 08-23-2004 08:44 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com