Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-21-2005, 03:35 PM
ArfurGee ArfurGee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 19
Default LE 6.9 Freezes at \"DAE Loaded\" Please help!

I kept finding that when I launch protools 6.4, it freezes at DAE Loaded. It will be working fine, but then after not using it for a while and then loading it, it crashes. I had to keep doing a full system recovery to fix this problem, which seemed a bit 'over kill'. So recently I have tried installing 6.9, running XP SP2, and it crashed straight away, which has brought me to the end of my cool.
My computer spec is a Carillon AC-1, slightly modified with a wireless network (maybe thats the problem?)
Any help would be appreciated.

Arfur
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-21-2005, 07:44 PM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: LE 6.9 Freezes at \"DAE Loaded\" Please help!

Is it "blue screen-ing" when you load PT with 6.9? If so, update your pace drivers
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-22-2005, 01:37 AM
ArfurGee ArfurGee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: London, England
Posts: 19
Default Re: LE 6.9 Freezes at \"DAE Loaded\" Please help!

No blue screening, but for some reason the load screen stretches itself across my dual display set up, which 6.4 never did.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-22-2005, 09:34 AM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 33,807
Default Re: LE 6.9 Freezes at \"DAE Loaded\" Please help!

Have you tried all the suggestions in the Win XP/ Pro Tools 6.x General Troubleshooting thread?
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-22-2005, 12:05 PM
lemix's Avatar
lemix lemix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 10,894
Default Re: LE 6.9 Freezes at \"DAE Loaded\" Please help!

Quote:
No blue screening, but for some reason the load screen stretches itself across my dual display set up, which 6.4 never did.
ArfurGee,
Is your display card/monitor working fine in regular Windows ?
Try updating your driver for it..
And disable RAM shadowing in Bios, set aperture size equal to the card's VRAM. That solved some of my problems in the past.
just an idea ..

good luck,
__________________
cheers,
Andrew


W7 pro 64_i7 3930K_16GB_ Nuendo 6.5.4-7.1.3 / PT 12.4 ------Mac Mini OSX Lion_PT 10.xx
Allen&Heath GS R-24M_ full rack of vintage analog boxes _UAD2_Nugen_iZotope_Melda_Waves_Plugin Alliance_DMG and more
2.0 and 5.1 monitoring
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Protools freezes during start-up (freezes after "Dae loaded").. Please help! andreeaspersson Windows 1 01-01-2013 05:47 PM
ProTools LE8 freezes after DAE loaded in startup audiophile2010 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-29-2010 08:26 AM
Pro Tools 8 freezes at "Dae Loaded" screen neset46 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 22 11-16-2009 08:57 PM
Laptop freezes at DAE LOADED.. PLEASE HELP!!!! sananplayer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 02-07-2009 07:26 PM
Pro Tools either freezes at DAE Loaded, creating Dae objects, or reading preferences! Tully Bowen 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 01-22-2009 08:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com