Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-24-2005, 12:06 AM
guym guym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Midi input problem

Hi all

I have installed Pro Tools M-Powered on my Windows XP machine (Athlon XP 2Ghz, 1gb RAM). Audio recording seems to work fine but I have a problem with my MIDI drum setup.

I use a Yamaha DTXPress III electronic drum kit plugged in to my system via an M-Audio Delta 1010 and then routed (via an aux channel) through Battery 2. I monitor the output of the aux channel to get drum sounds in the room.

Midi comes in okay and it is routed through Battery, but midi note are getting dropped (about one in 20 notes, i'd guess). I've tried recording the midi input without using Battery as an insert and setting no output routing on the midi track but the same problem occurs - some notes are simply not being recorded to the track. It seems to occur when notes overlap - almost as if PT is hitting some limit as to how may midi notes it can handle at once. The CPU monitor doesn't indicate that PT should be hitting any kind of processor limits though and there is plenty of RAM free.

The problem does not lie in the drum kit - it has an audio out as well as a midi out and this is playing all the notes. I can also hook up exactly this same setup to a Logic and a Tracktion system and it works just fine (ie all midi notes get recorded fine).

At the moment this problem is making PT completely unusable for me. I hope someone out there can point me in the right direction either to a fix or a bug report that confirms that there is a problem with my particular setup.

Guy

<<< System Summary >>>

> Mainboard : ECS (M825VXX)

> Chipset : VIA P4M266/KM266 (VT8375)

> Processor : AMD Athlon XP @ 2000 MHz

> Physical Memory : 1024 MB (2 x 512 DDR-SDRAM PC3200 @ 200 MHz)

> Video Card : ATI Technologies Inc Radeon 9250 (RV280)

> Hard Disk : WDC WD400BB-00FJA0 (40 GB)

> Hard Disk : WDC WD1600BB-00FTA0 (160 GB)

> CD-Rom Recorder : LITE-ON LTR-24102B CDR, CDR-W (40x ) (24x )

> CD-Rom Drive : LTN485 (48x )

> Monitor Type : Acer AL1715 17 inchs

> Network Card : VT82C570 MV IDE Controller VT6102 Rhine II Fast Ethernet Adapter

> Operating System : Microsoft Windows XP Professionnal 5.01.2600 Service Pack 2

> DirectX : Version 9.0c
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-24-2005, 03:58 PM
Skyflash Skyflash is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 337
Default Re: Midi input problem

This is a problem with RTAS Battery and not PTMP,or any of your hardware
or the computer. It's a known bug with the current line of NI's RTAS stuff.
There may be a fix....not sure you'll want to check with the NI forums
and post your problem there.
__________________
2006 'Blackbook' Core Duo 2.0 ghz.
2 gig OWC RAM
10.5.8
PT Mpowered 8.04, Logic 9.1.1
Waves SSL,Omnisphere,Korg Legacy Digital
Absynth 4, EZ Drummer
Project Mix I/O w/ Black Lion Mod
Axiom 61,25, Korg Nano Pad
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-24-2005, 04:48 PM
guym guym is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 31
Default Re: Midi input problem

Hmm. I thought I had tested that this happens even without Battery being part of the chain, but you may well be right, since the only way I've tested what's been recorded is by routing it out through Battery...

Is there something else, other than Battery, that I should look at using?

Also, if this is a known issue it should really be in the digidesign FAQ or answerbase - if it is I couldn't find it (and I did look).

Guy
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with MIDI input hepfinger Pro Tools 11 4 09-29-2013 08:12 AM
MIDI input problem bakerja Windows 5 10-30-2011 05:56 PM
Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu tam103 MIDI 2 01-05-2007 09:01 AM
Midi input problem JBRecording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-06-2006 06:44 PM
no midi input .. OMS problem ? joshua7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-23-2000 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com