Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 2019

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-10-2021, 03:09 AM
TonyTls TonyTls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: 3 impasse Jean Chaubet
Posts: 2
Default Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16

Hi,
I have one FP16 for Pro Tools 2019 and I want to link with HUI but FP16 in Pro Tools shows as MIDIIN2 (Presonus FP16) [Emulated] and Presonus FP16 (Emulated) in Setup>Peripherals>Midi Controllers.

I did everything that was asked of me in the instructions ;

(in order to set up the FP16 properly in PT:

Ensure the unit is in HUI mode>

Power off the FaderPort
Holding the first and second "Select" buttons on the FP, Power the unit back on
Once the unit has powered up and displays "Select Control Mode" across the top of the scribble strips you can release the Select buttons
Select "HUI"
Press the eighth "Select" button ("EXIT" will be displayed on the scribble strip above this Select button)
Then ensure connectivity to PT
Open ProTools
Open the "Setup" drop down menu and select "Peripherals'
Set "Type" to "HUI"
Select FaderPort16 under "Receive From" and "Send to"
Do this for the second line as well)

But i'm still with this two only input...
(I work on Windows 10)

Can someone help me please ??
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-10-2021, 09:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,271
Default Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16

Can you upload a screen shot showing the Peripherals>Midi page so we can see how that is configured? You would need to upload to photobucket or some similar photo hosting site and then paste a link here for us to see it. You might also go to youtube and look for a video showing how its done.

Assuming you understand that the FP16 is a controller and not an audio interface? which exact version of Pro Tools are you using?(FP16 probably does not work with PT First)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-13-2021, 01:06 AM
TonyTls TonyTls is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: 3 impasse Jean Chaubet
Posts: 2
Default Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16

Hi Dave,

https://app.photobucket.com/u/tiony/...af21?mode=zoom

Yes I know it is one controller for my DAW,
and the strange thing is that it works with ;
In first ; "Presonus FP16 [emulated]" and "MIDIIN2 (Presonus FP16) [emulated]" second since the last firmware update

Otherwise I'm on Pro Tools 2019.12.0

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-13-2021, 05:35 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,271
Default Re: Problem Input MIDI with Presonus FP16

I still don't understand and the photobucket link is only showing me my own photobucket account so I don't see whatever you uploaded.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Problem with MIDI input hepfinger Pro Tools 11 4 09-29-2013 08:12 AM
Midi problem - no INPUT DEVICE option in MIDI menu tam103 MIDI 2 01-05-2007 09:01 AM
Midi input problem JBRecording 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-06-2006 06:44 PM
Midi input problem guym Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 2 07-24-2005 04:48 PM
no midi input .. OMS problem ? joshua7 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-23-2000 02:35 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com