Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-16-2005, 01:25 PM
Harpo Harpo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 75
Default Automating Amplitube

I thought I read somewhere that automation could be applied to plugins. Is it possible to automate Amplitube? Things like...turning an effect (flanger, chorus) on and off at different points in the track? I gave it a weak attempt once and it didn't seem to work.

Seems simpler to do it that way than running two tracks of Amplitube. (One with the flanger, one without)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-16-2005, 02:14 PM
msg6794 msg6794 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 378
Default Re: Automating Amplitube

yep. click on the "auto" button on the plugin, and then choose the parameters you want to be able to control with automation, and add them. then in the track view, change from waveform to the parameter you want, and go nuts.
__________________
003 Rack | Dell Studio XPS 8700 (Core i7 4790, 16GB RAM) | Windows 10 64-bit / PT 12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-22-2005, 12:50 PM
dsetaro dsetaro is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1999
Location: Modesto, CA
Posts: 44
Default Re: Automating Amplitube

How do you automate changing amp sounds? not the individual parameters. thanks in advance for any help.

don
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-22-2005, 01:18 PM
TEC1HI TEC1HI is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 8
Default Re: Automating Amplitube

http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...fpart=1#915642
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-13-2021, 01:53 PM
FRUGiHOYi FRUGiHOYi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Norway
Posts: 9
Default Re: Automating Amplitube

I don't know if it's because everyone who writes these automation directions is using another version of Pro Tools than me (and all the other people saying "it just doesn't work") or what, but THERE IS A STEP MISSING from these directions. After you add the parameters you want to change via the AUTO button on Amplitube, you have to right-click the Amplitube plugin in the track in question in Pro Tools and choose "Automation Dialog." There you can see the parameter and add it to the list on the right side. Click Ok and voilà, you can click on the "Playlists/Waveform/whatever you currently have selected" button, choose the parameter and draw it in. Or you know, use the Write function and do it intuitively during playback if that's what floats your boat.

To summarize:
  • Open the Amplitube plugin, click AUTO (all the way on the bottom right), find the parameter you want to change and add it to the list on the right.
    OR to do it in a simpler way:
  • Right-click the parameter you want to change, Assign Automation and put it in one of the parameters
    Whatever you chose above, you can now proceed as follows:
  • Right-click the Amplitube plugin in the track in question in Pro Tools and choose "Automation Dialog." There you can see the parameter and add it to the list on the right side. Click Ok.
  • Voilà, you can now click on the "Playlists/Waveform/whatever you currently have selected" button, choose the parameter and draw it in. Or you know, use the Write function and do it intuitively during playback if that's what floats your boat.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help-Automating amplitube wah level Spliff 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 09-13-2021 01:43 PM
Automating by Section?? imloggedin Pro Tools 9 5 06-30-2012 10:38 AM
Automating EQ jboogz Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 3 12-02-2009 04:06 AM
Help automating Amplitube LE! Nix Neon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-29-2003 04:59 PM
Automating Autotune Daniel P 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-25-2003 09:07 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:50 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com