Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-27-2021, 04:21 PM
Henryx's Avatar
Henryx Henryx is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2021
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 2
Default ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded

Hi there!

I need your help... I just installed Pro Tools First (Pro Tools First 2021.7 Win) but when I try to start Pro Tools I get the following error message:

"C:\Program Files\Avid\Pro Tools First \FFmt.dll could not be loaded. Please contact the software publisher for support using this software.
Error details: Import DLL ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded"

Hardware: Focusrite Solo 2nd gen.
Pro Tools First (as part of the Focusrite software bundle)
Windows 10 Pro, 64-bits
RAM: 8.00 GB
Processor: Intel i5-10500 @ 3.10GHz

Has someone had the same problem? Any ideas?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg PTF Error.jpg (36.8 KB, 0 views)
__________________
<<<<< HENRYX >>>>>
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-28-2021, 02:44 PM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,548
Default Re: ACFPluginHost.dll cannot be loaded

If you are running an 'N' version of Windows 10, you will need to install the Windows Media Feature Pack for Windows N before Pro Tools will run.

You should be able to look in System Information to find out the version of Windows you are running. The Media Feature packs are build specific, so you will have to hunt around on the Microsoft site to find the one you need.

This may not be the version you need, but it will give you an idea of what to look for. Media Feature Pack for Windows 10 N
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT's 12 could not be loaded!?? pianosound Pro Tools 12 3 04-13-2016 03:50 PM
'DAE Loaded' RobsDream Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 05-01-2013 01:24 PM
DAE loaded freeze mjones976 Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 6 08-18-2008 09:37 AM
"DAE LOADED" problem gwell1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-29-2006 06:43 AM
LE 6.9 Freezes at "DAE Loaded" Please help! ArfurGee 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-22-2005 12:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:29 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com