Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-20-2011, 01:59 PM
UnderTow UnderTow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Write Automation to Current Parameter (Non HD system)

Hi all,

What shortcut (or other method) do people use instead of the feature mentioned in the subject? I'm used to doing this all the time on HD systems and would like something similar for my regular PT 9 setup. (Or if anyone knows a way to do it with a MC Control that is also good).

Cheers,

Alistair
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-20-2011, 06:43 PM
airon airon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Germany
Posts: 548
Default Re: Write Automation to Current Parameter (Non HD system)

This command

DOES

NOT

EXIST

in the regular Protools 9 version. It's for folks with the Complete Production Toolkit or the HD license only.

Protools 9 has inherited the AAF/OMF import and export capabilities from the PT8 + DVTK2 setup, but not the automation writing commands. Those are now a $2000 option(CPTK2), instead of a $1200 one (DVTK2).

Update to CPTK2 from DVTK2 is $300. Bit of a milking, but not a whole lot.
__________________
"My ego comes pre-shrunk" - Randy Thom
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-21-2011, 08:52 AM
UnderTow UnderTow is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 8
Default Re: Write Automation to Current Parameter (Non HD system)

Quote:
Originally Posted by airon View Post
This command

DOES

NOT

EXIST
Yes that is why I included the part "or other method" in my post.

Alistair
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Glide automation to current parameter chavernac Pro Tools 9 0 05-14-2011 05:16 AM
How to suspend a specific automation parameter ? Hanswurstlsepp ICON & C|24 6 08-13-2010 08:32 PM
'Write to Current' Automation Bug - Fixed in 7.3?? jdh95 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-17-2006 09:09 AM
7.2cs1 Automation Question - Write to Current jdh95 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 11-07-2006 08:35 AM
Switching automation parameter views faster HearInc Tips & Tricks 5 08-04-2004 03:32 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:10 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com