Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2021, 03:00 PM
kabster1985 kabster1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Pro Tools Will not load Instrument Plugin BFD 3 after PT/BFD fresh install New System

Hi there, this is really confusing to me. I hope someone can shine some light!

So I finally got round to installing Pro tools 11.3.1 last night on my new system. There was a problem with Pace's legacy program causing system restores but thanks to the wonders of this forum I managed to find a work around and the installation worked perfectly.

So today I installed BFD 3 expecting everything to run fine. Not the case ..
I loaded up an old session which has the plugin active but before the session opens the session notes window opens which reads "The following plug-ins were made inactive because they could not be found in the plug-ins folder: BFD3 (1)".

Please see attached screen shots:

I've tried searching through both the Pro Tools and BFD 3 Support articles but have found nothing.

The thing that really confuses me is that when installing Pro Tools and BFD 3 on my windows 10 Laptop I had no issues at all.

I've even tried comparing how the BFD files are arrange and located from my laptop to my PC and they seem to be in exactly the same fashion.

I've also tried re-installing BFD 3 but with no success on fixing the problem.

Here are my system specs if that helps:

Windows 10 Pro
Intel I9-10850K @3.60GHz, 20MB Cache, LGA1200
64.0GB

If anyone knows what the problem is I will be eternally thankful
The thing is I have so many more vst plugins to install so I hope this problem does not persist.

I guess I will continue to tinker on,

many thinks

Kind regards
Attached Images
File Type: png BFD 3 not found.png (14.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg no BFD.jpg (58.5 KB, 0 views)
__________________
Windows 10 Pro
I9-10850K, 3.6GHZ
64.0 GB
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-16-2021, 08:29 AM
crizdee's Avatar
crizdee crizdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Brighton, UK
Posts: 10,673
Default Re: Pro Tools Will not load Instrument Plugin BFD 3 after PT/BFD fresh install New Sy

Hi,


I would guess either the wrong version of the plugin for PT 11. Maybe to do with 32bit or 64bit plugin versions


Or the ilok auth isn't right. can you try in the ilok manager to right click on the auth and refresh



Are other ilok auth plugs working ok?


Chris
__________________
PT MAC Troubleshooting... http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=54888

Producer, Engineer,
UKmastering Mixing & Mastering
Blinders_Columbia top 40 UK album charts
Slow Readers Club Joy Of The Return #9 UK album charts

www.ukmastering.com


PT10.3.10 Mountain Lion HD6 accel Magma PE6R4 D Command 32 MacPro 12 Core 3.46ghz UAD-2 Octo x2. Manley Vari-Mu, Manley Massive Passive, SSL VHD, ADL600, Grove Tubes ViPre, Tube-Tech CL-1B. Hafler TRM active monitoring.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2021, 12:38 PM
kabster1985 kabster1985 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2016
Location: Newcastle upon Tyne, United Kingdom
Posts: 9
Default Re: Pro Tools Will not load Instrument Plugin BFD 3 after PT/BFD fresh install New Sy

Legend mate!

I'd missed a vital update off the FXpantion website in a different section that was not available through the FX License manager, where I was originally directed to download the program again.

Thanks for your quick thinking and quick response.

Take care and stay safe

Kind regards
__________________
Windows 10 Pro
I9-10850K, 3.6GHZ
64.0 GB
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Elastic Audio plugin Error msg on fresh install of PT 11 Windows Justin1524 Pro Tools 11 8 10-17-2013 12:05 PM
PT 9 Install fresh system quoid macOS 6 07-28-2011 06:18 PM
Best way to install ProTools on a fresh system? jayprotools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-01-2010 11:34 AM
Automation is Dead; fresh ProTools and system install fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 08-16-2010 07:14 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com