Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools | First Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-15-2021, 08:27 AM
RobinHenry RobinHenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: 263 Thunder Beach Rd
Posts: 3
Default Protools First doesn't recognize my Yamaha MOX 6 synth for input.

I have a Mac mini with Big Sur software and just can't get going with Protools First. The MOX 6 sends on the Daw USB on Bus 3 and 4 but the mixing track still doesn't get any signal. Dom I need a driver to accomplish this?
So frustrated and would be grateful for what I'm sure is a simple solution.
Thank-you
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2021, 11:58 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Protools First doesn't recognize my Yamaha MOX 6 synth for input.

Pro Tools requires a ASIO driver for audio. If you do not have the Mox ASIO driver installed, then yes, you will need that first. Once installed, you select it in the PT Playback Engine.
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-16-2021, 07:42 AM
RobinHenry RobinHenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: 263 Thunder Beach Rd
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools First doesn't recognize my Yamaha MOX 6 synth for input.

Thank-you for responding. I installed the Yamaha Steinberg protools 11 driver for Mac. With Big Sur It installed easily without the detailed instructions that come with it. But altho my mox now shows up in the midi port 1, I cannot for the life of me get a signal to a track. The Mox does not come up in 'Audio midi setup' or in Playback Engine.
Any thoughts?
Thx,
Robin
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-16-2021, 04:28 PM
RobinHenry RobinHenry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2021
Location: 263 Thunder Beach Rd
Posts: 3
Default Re: Protools First doesn't recognize my Yamaha MOX 6 synth for input.

Got it now!
Needed to download Remote tools as well as the Yamaha driver. Also needed to go to security and allow acceptance of Yamaha and other apps.
Thank-you for your community. I am so looking forward to getting into protools now after days of frustration.
Robin
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-17-2021, 07:14 AM
junkgear's Avatar
junkgear junkgear is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: USA
Posts: 1,475
Default Re: Protools First doesn't recognize my Yamaha MOX 6 synth for input.

Glad it is working for you now. And welcome to the community
__________________
Will

System Details
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools (Windows 10) MIDI Input Channel 1 with Yamaha Montage Synth vertig0spin Pro Tools 12 6 04-28-2019 07:18 PM
ProTools 8.0.3 doesn't recognize keyboard ancormier Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac) 0 12-19-2012 07:10 PM
Pro Tools 10 doesn't recognize Mbox Pro 3rd Gen Input saunite Windows 2 06-29-2012 07:30 AM
HELP Protools doesn't recognize any of my plugins! Kingliar Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 4 10-02-2006 08:10 AM
ProTools doesn't recognize my controller Ragsdale MIDI 3 08-04-2002 07:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:11 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com