Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 12

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-24-2021, 09:18 PM
Mike the sound guy Mike the sound guy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: US
Posts: 3
Default Using Midas M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

I have 32 audio sources coming to me via Dante. I have a M32 with a Dante card and Dante virtual sound card on my computer. I want to have all of the sources come to the M32 thru Dante and record them in Pro Tools on my computer but still be able to control and monitor ProTools using the M32. What is the best way to do this? I do have a X32 that I could use in this setup as well. I was thinking about putting the Dante card in the X32. Have all of the sources routed to the X32 via Dante controller. Then use the M32 with the USB card to connect to the Pro Tools computer. I could connect the X32 and M32 with a CAT cable between their AES50 ports and route the audio from the X32 to the M32 and then connect to the Pro Tools computer using the USB card in the M32. But I don't know if there is an easier way. My limitation as I see it, is only having one card slot for the M32. So it's either the Dante card for getting the sources or the USB card to interface with the Pro Tools computer.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-25-2021, 04:42 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 37,274
Default Re: Using Midas M32 with Dante and Pro Tools

Shooting from the hip as I do not use the same setup, but I am guessing that PT is using the Dante Virtual Sound card as its "audio engine"? With that in mind, you may be limited on what can happen regarding the rest of your wants. For monitoring thru the M32, you would need to assign a pair of Dante signals FROM Pro Tools to a set of inputs of the M32(I would probably try to use an AUX return channel with Dante input, and output to the M32 analog outputs with 15&16 being the usual main outs). Re control, the master fader bank can act as a HUI controller and that would work thru the USB connection and gets setup under the Peripherals menu in PT. Let us know if you make any headway

Most folks that use the M32 will just use it as a USB interface, which would not change the HUI part of this, but might make the routing and monitoring easier
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
FS: Focusrite Red 4Pre Thunderbolt /Pro Tools HD/Dante Audio Interface - 5 Months Old nsureit Buy & Sell 0 05-28-2021 07:25 PM
Pro Tools Dante Outputs Not Showing Up metalmcguire Third Party Interfaces 1 06-15-2020 02:24 AM
Midas M32 and Pro Tools aftermid Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 16 01-24-2019 05:55 PM
Midas M32 Peter Baird FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac) 19 09-12-2018 02:19 PM
Midas F32 Connection to Pro Tools HD 10&11 The Phillips Project LLC Third Party Interfaces 17 02-12-2016 03:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com