Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 08-02-2021, 09:35 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 5,612
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by MFred View Post
Hi !

I have the exact same issue and I've done everything you said

( Clean Reinstall, Launch Protools pressing the "N" key and choose " HDX" playback engine, even reinstall Moutain Lion + Protools on another drive )

Nothing works !!!

Protools is still asking for this DSP Mixer Plug and close...

IDK what to do

If anyone has an idea ?

Thx

Pro Tools used to install all 4 versions of the mixer with the ones not used in the unused plugins folder. Check the unused plugins folder and if they’re all there, move the one you want to the plugins folder.

Macintosh HD > Library > Application Support > Digidesign > Plug-Ins (RTAS & TDM)

Macintosh HD > Library > Application Support > Avid > Audio > Plug-Ins (AAX)
__________________
James Cadwallader

Hackintosh - Gigabyte Z77X-UP5TH, Intel Core i7-3770K, 32GB 1600Mhz DDR3, 2x SATA 6Gb/s 240GB SSD, 3x SATA 6Gb/s 1TB HDD, 1x Glyph 2TB USB3 HDD, Mojave 10.14.6.

Pro Tools Ultimate 2021.3, HD Native, Focusrite Red 8Pre (Mac)
Pro Tools 2020.12, Mbox3 (Win)

Presonus Faderport, Pro Tools | Control
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 08-03-2021, 02:06 AM
MFred MFred is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2021
Location: Paris
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Hi James ! Thank you for your reply

I’ve already moved the Stereomixer.dpm from the unused plug-ins folder to the plug-in folder in the Digidesign Application support
The Mixer.aax was already in the plug-ins folder in the Avid Application support.
It still doesn’t work and Protools still requires the DSP mixer plug-in...

I have to mention that when the mixer.aax and the stereomixer.dpm are in their plug-in folders, I also have a dae error -13811

It is very strange because I’ve never experienced this issue before and everything was working perfectly a few days ago
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 08-03-2021, 02:30 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Tampere, Finland
Posts: 22,442
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Hi, welcome to the community.

First make sure your setup is a supported configuration, then delete everything from the plugins folder and install again. After installation, confirm that you have the mixer plugin in there (that is the HDX mixer) and relaunch PT.
__________________
Janne
What we do in life, echoes in eternity.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 10-23-2021, 08:48 AM
chriscasswillmakeyoujump chriscasswillmakeyoujump is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2021
Location: Ireland
Posts: 1
Default Re: Pro Tools requires the DSP mixer plugin in the plugins folder!!!!!!

Hi MFred,

Did you ever figure this out?

I am also getting this, I have tried everything I can read on the subject installed/uninstalled, installed new OS, moved the plugin into the folder, Did the start up N & tried various versionsof PT still nothing.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Help! Pro Tools won't start Pro Tools with TDM requires the TDM mixer plug-in in plug Winterland Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 08-12-2009 01:42 PM
Message "Pro tools with tdm requires the tdm mixer plug-in in the plugins folder" Alexei Zaitsev Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 01-10-2009 04:48 AM
UAD TDM PLUGINS NOT FOUND IN PLUGIN FOLDER heromusic Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 03-13-2008 03:24 AM
plugins in my folder but not in pro tools musiceng711 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 07-12-2007 10:20 PM
6.7 requires TDM mixer Plug-in??? Glenn75 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-05-2004 11:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com