Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-12-2003, 12:36 PM
BEER BEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 4
Default Applied Plug-ins

Hi all,
Pulling my hair out. Stop me before I go completely bald! When I select a region on a track (say... a word that's out of pitch)and apply a pitch plugin directly onto a region, my PT used to apply it to the word, and stick the modified wav right in the song where I had made the initial selection. The original wav and the pitched wav would also show up in the regions list on the right hand side. This was cool.

Suddenly, it's applying the plugin and making the new wav, but it's just putting the new wav over in the region list on the right. The song doesn't reflect the change until I drag the region from the region list into the track. Then alot of times I have to weasel the position to time it again. This is not cool.

How can I get it to behave like it used to? Is there a toggle somewhere I'm missing?

Thank you all for the help in advance.

ipla@centurytel.net

-= Ivan
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-13-2003, 01:07 AM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Applied Plug-ins

In the AudioSuite plug-in.. select the Playlist as your target instead of the region list.

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-13-2003, 01:20 AM
BEER BEER is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Gig Harbor, WA
Posts: 4
Default Re: Applied Plug-ins

Got it! Thanks...I had to activate the "Use in Playlist" button.

Thanks bro!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Recording with a Compressor Plug-In applied whittybeats 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 10-24-2010 01:17 PM
Dither applied before DA conversion? RKrizman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-24-2009 04:51 PM
audiosuite changes are not being applied to track antonmajor 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 09-03-2006 02:52 AM
Should dithering be applied when creating a fade.. Imagine Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 04-11-2005 09:43 AM
Applied Acoustics users... tsd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-09-2004 08:18 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com