Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-21-2009, 11:22 PM
oaeg oaeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers

I am using currently using Pro Tools 8. When opening any Pro Tools session that was created in either a previous version of Pro Tools or one that was created with a different MIDI Studio Setup, instead of there being a patch name or number, it is on none. How can I atleast get the patch numbers to show to attempt to reassign a patch.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-22-2009, 01:26 AM
pianosound pianosound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Turlock, Central CA
Posts: 911
Default Re: Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers

You probably need to go up into 'HARDWARE' settings,, or 'IO' settings,, and change (I can't remember which one or both??) the settings to your new rig. I'm sure that I remember having to do something along that line when I 1st started using older PT 001 files on my 003!?? Give it a shot,, should open up all your input/ output IO's.

Good Luck,, hope this helps,,, Mike
__________________
Intel Core i7 4790K 4.0GHz | Asus Z97-Pro LGA 1150 Intel 6Gb | Corsair Vengeance Pro 32GB DDR3 2400 | Asus GT640 Silent 2 GB GDDR3 | Samsung 850 Pro SSD's, WD Caviar Black HDD's | PSU Corsair 750W ATX12V | Windows 10 | Presonus Studio One | 003R PT's 12.8 | Waves Platinum | Ivory/Piano | Berlin Woodwinds, Nocturne Solo Violin | SPITFIRE Solo Strings | EastWest Hollywood Strings, Brass, Pro Drummer, and Stormdrum 2 | VSL | Vienna Ensemble Pro | M-Audio Code 61, FaderPort 8 |
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-22-2009, 07:50 AM
spkguitar's Avatar
spkguitar spkguitar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Pittsburgh
Posts: 18,161
Default Re: Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers

It has nothing to do with the I/O setup; he's talking about MIDI.


To the original poster; You will need to setup your MIDI device in MIDI Studio setup.
__________________
My Website: Pro Tools "Newbie" Help

Studio rig: Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R, Intel i7 920, 6GB Patriot DDR3, NVidia 8600GS, LG GGW-H20L BD-RE, Sony CRX195E1 CD-RW, 2x WD Caviar black 640GB (os swap), 1x WD caviar 320GB (sessions), 1x Maxtor 120GB (sessions), 1x Seagate 1TB (samples/loops), Profire2626, Command8, PT12 on OSX

Mobile Rig: 2015 MacBook Pro Retina, Apollo Twin, PT12
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-23-2009, 02:48 PM
oaeg oaeg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2008
Posts: 2
Default Re: Pro Tools will not show patch names or numbers

I did setup my devices just as they were and still when I open a session the patches are set to none.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Ground Control patch names = 11R patch names? drebin Eleven Rack 5 11-23-2010 01:54 PM
MIDI patch banks don't show names (PT LE) JoeLouis 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 04-24-2009 06:25 PM
Getting Patch Names for JV-1010 to show correctly honeyboy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 10-30-2007 07:07 AM
Patch Names in Pro Tools AFX MIDI 5 03-23-2004 10:37 AM
MIDI patch names instead of numbers for PC's? BillJack 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 09-20-2000 08:10 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com