Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-01-2007, 09:48 AM
dividedsci dividedsci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 83
Default Live Recording Help (KC-550)

Hello, I am recording my show tonight and I need a little help. The question I have is with recording a Roland KC-550 Keyboard Amp from the line outputs. First I want to tell you my setup, I'll be feeding all mic cables into a Mackie Onyx 800R, then take the line outputs from that into the mixer for live sound. I know I have to set levels twice, but this is the only way I can do it right now, I am using a behringer sl2442fx, and would rather not record with those preamps. Anyway, back to the keys amp, it has two XLR outs (L+R) and two 1/4in outs (L+R). Now the manual says that all of these have a +4dbu output signal. So my question is, can I take the XLR output and put it into a preamp on my Onyx? I always thought the answer was no, but I emailed roland tech support and they said it should be fine, but I don't believe them. Can you put a +4dbu signal into a mic preamp? or do I have to use a DI box? Any help would be great, thanks!
__________________
PT 7.3...Digi 002 Rack...Windows XP Pro SP2...Intel P4/3GHz...1 GB Ram... http://www.jivatrain.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-01-2007, 02:06 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,547
Default Re: Live Recording Help (KC-550)

Does the Onyx have line inputs as well as mic inputs? If so, that would be the place to patch the keyboard amp outputs. There certainly are mixers out there that can accept a +4 balanced signal into the XLR(like the Yamaha PM4000, Midas XL series...) They give you clip indication so you know if you are hitting it oo hot.
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-01-2007, 06:06 PM
dividedsci dividedsci is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Boulder, CO
Posts: 83
Default Re: Live Recording Help (KC-550)

It does have line inputs, but it's a db25 connector, so that makes it harder. But I think i'll just put the amp through a DI box, thanks for the help!
__________________
PT 7.3...Digi 002 Rack...Windows XP Pro SP2...Intel P4/3GHz...1 GB Ram... http://www.jivatrain.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
S3L & live recording sersol VENUE Live Sound Systems 15 09-08-2013 10:27 AM
Ableton Live - performing/recording live w/HD3 Surth Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 09-11-2006 05:50 AM
Live Recording jono1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 03-22-2004 06:13 PM
Battery Life when live recording W/Mbox live Paver 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 10-16-2003 01:14 PM
Live Recording Help BFSfullsail 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 13 11-26-2001 11:01 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com