Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 09-14-2014, 10:56 AM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default AAF import after track names disappear [SOLVED]

hi

If i import the RIGHT .aaf from MC7, all the meta infos are there UNTIL the waveform calculation isn't processed. After as soon as it done, the track names are disappear forever, and i can't show it again. Its just a "()" sign anymore... pls help, i can't work without these informations.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 09-15-2014, 09:52 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Question Re: AAF import after track names disappear

Quote:
Originally Posted by bohitomi View Post
hi

If i import the RIGHT .aaf from MC7, all the meta infos are there UNTIL the waveform calculation isn't processed. After as soon as it done, the track names are disappear forever, and i can't show it again. Its just a "()" sign anymore... pls help, i can't work without these informations.
Could you please take a screenshot of before and after and post them here?
__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 09-17-2014, 07:33 AM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

before and after stages uploaded
Attached Images
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-09-17 at 16.30.25.png (49.1 KB, 0 views)
File Type: png Screen Shot 2014-09-17 at 16.30.33.png (95.0 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 09-17-2014, 07:57 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,571
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

What kind of AAF? Embedded or with external media? WAV or MXF? My guess: It's embedded and the meta-data is stripped after the files are converted to local media.

The channel, scene, take names are read "live" from the media files. It's not info that lives in the session itself, AFAIK.

My guess is that PT shows the info until it has finished converting the files from the embedded AAF to your audio files folder.

If I'm correct use non-embedded AAFs and you should be fine.


frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 09-17-2014, 08:25 AM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

sorry but no.

we tried everything.....embedded, foldered, copy all, consolidate....nearly every type of export...have no clue
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-09-17 at 17.18.11.jpg (79.5 KB, 0 views)
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2014-09-17 at 17.24.01.jpg (78.6 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 09-17-2014, 08:27 AM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

and we tried MC 7, MC 8, MC 5.....same problem......what the hack???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 09-17-2014, 08:46 AM
Frank Kruse Frank Kruse is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: old europe
Posts: 5,571
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

Quote:
Originally Posted by bohitomi View Post
sorry but no.

we tried everything.....embedded, foldered, copy all, consolidate....nearly every type of export...have no clue
Try this:

Before opening the AAF go to PT and open the workspace and make all columns visible. Browse to the avid media folder. Check what meta data PT shows. (scene, take, roll, channel, timecode etc. this info is read directly from the media files, bot the AAF sequence file. all the info should be readable there)

Then import the AAF tracks and link to the media (do not copy). After it's done check the same media again in the session browser. The same info should be readable again.

Make sure PT does not render anything. Be sure to check "link to" in the track import window.

What version of PT are you using? Again: what type of media is the avid using? WAV? MXF?

Frank.
__________________
PTHDn 2021.6 (OSX10.14.6), 8x8x8, MacPro 5,1 3.33Ghz 12-Core, BM DeckLink SDI, SYNC HD, all genlocked via AJA GEN10, 48GB RAM, Xilica Neutrino, Meyersound Acheron
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-17-2014, 12:47 PM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

Problem seems to be solved...
it was MXF and if i chose force target session format, its okay. It works with a short part of the movie what i get just for a test, but only in Pro Tools 10.
In 11 was funny, one clip held the track info, but every other dropped it.
I will write the right solution if i get the whole material.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 09-25-2014, 03:20 PM
bohitomi bohitomi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: Hungary
Posts: 15
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

So finally i got the whole movie, and i tested it. Theforce target session format option solved the problem 100%.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 09-28-2014, 09:48 AM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: AAF import after track names disappear

Quote:
Originally Posted by bohitomi View Post
So finally i got the whole movie, and i tested it. Theforce target session format option solved the problem 100%.

It would be very helpful if you could post some more information (see previous questions). Clearly there's a bug here and I'd like to see if we could reproduce the problem - which is the only way we'll get Avid to fix it.

I do realize we live by workarounds, but we also die by them...

When I encounter an MXF or interop bug I sometimes make a copy of everything, zap the audio media in Pro Tools (with signal generator AS plug-in - "overwrite") and ship the mess off to Avid. In your case, would you have the time to create a very small AAF from Media Composer that could be "neutered" and sent to Avid?
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
OMF/AAF export/import - track names Mringlesworth Post - Surround - Video 0 06-19-2014 10:44 AM
Track names vs Playlist names bredo Pro Tools 10 6 01-07-2013 08:29 AM
Unsexy feat. request #2 - Import session data & track names Starcrash Post - Surround - Video 2 03-18-2007 09:04 PM
File Names Disappear BA Studios General Discussion 2 08-04-2005 02:18 AM
group nudge misses one track & xfades disappear KK Proffitt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 09-14-2004 01:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com