Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-22-2013, 08:00 PM
Jmo9 Jmo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

I'm sorry to say that holding 'N' down with its resulting window still doesn't list the Mbox as an option.

I also took out the 2GB RAM stick and that didn't solve the problem.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-23-2013, 04:57 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,485
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmo9 View Post
I'm sorry to say that holding 'N' down with its resulting window still doesn't list the Mbox as an option.

I also took out the 2GB RAM stick and that didn't solve the problem.

Any other ideas?

Thanks.
Have you trashed prefs and all that described in the "help us help you" and tried the Mbox in all the usb ports aswell? Disconnect everything except the Mbox and do all the optomizations restart and try the "N" thing again

There is probably a simple solution to this but as I am using Macs I am just trying to help you as best I can. Installed latest drivers I expect and still no go?!?
Leave the 2GB ram out of this until we get you going again.

Try the thread with optimizations and hollaback
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:52 AM
Jmo9 Jmo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

Holding the 'N' key doesn't solve the problem. Switching USB ports doesn't either.
I'm not sure what you mean by 'try the thread with optimizations.'

I'm still looking for help.
Thanks.

Last edited by Jmo9; 05-25-2013 at 08:54 AM. Reason: more info
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-2013, 01:34 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,485
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmo9 View Post
Holding the 'N' key doesn't solve the problem. Switching USB ports doesn't either.
I'm not sure what you mean by 'try the thread with optimizations.'

I'm still looking for help.
Thanks.
I mean this thread

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=300050
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-27-2013, 09:38 AM
Jmo9 Jmo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

I went into Uninstall Programs and clicked Pro Tools then the Change tab . I then ran the Repair option and the computer installation came up with this message:

MDAC 2.7 sp1 cannot be installed on this machine. MDAC 2.7 Sp1 requires any one of the following configurations:

Microsoft 98 with Y2K Update and Internet Explorer 4.01 SP2 or later
Microsoft Windows Millennium
Microsoft NT 4 SP5 (or greater) and IE 4.01 SP2 or later
Microsoft Windows 2000
Microsoft Windows XP

Setup will exit now. Please restart the Setup after installing the necessary updates to this machine.


I then went to the microsoft website and downloaded what I thought was the update and ran it, restarted the machine, but the same message popped up when I tried to repair Pro Tools again.

Any thoughts about this? I tried to search online for answers and only got further confused.

Thanks for any help.
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 05-30-2013, 05:06 AM
Jmo9 Jmo9 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Posts: 10
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

It seems I need to turn to one of Avid's technicians to try and solve this problem.

As a final effort to fix it myself I uninstalled PT 10 upgrade and re-installed PT 9 from the disc. Problems remained the same.

Thanks to those of you that tried to help.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 05-31-2013, 11:47 AM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 13,485
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmo9 View Post
It seems I need to turn to one of Avid's technicians to try and solve this problem.

As a final effort to fix it myself I uninstalled PT 10 upgrade and re-installed PT 9 from the disc. Problems remained the same.

Thanks to those of you that tried to help.
Yea, I think this is a bit too confusing for me but there might be a good idea to pay $30-40 to get this fixed as you seem to have done alot to fix your probs

Good Luck and hope you get up and running soon

Best Regards
Chris
__________________
Best Regards
Christopher

#thestruggleisreal
—————————————
South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
—————————————
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 05-31-2013, 03:55 PM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,910
Default Re: ProTools 10 and Mbox 3G Problems on Windows 7 (64 bit)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Jmo9 View Post
The only thing I couldn't do was power up the Mbox before PC because Mbox is powered by PC.
Have you tried running the Mbox on it's own power supply?
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Record: Samsung M.2NVME SSD 960 Evo
Samples: Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
Storage: 2x Samsung SATAlll SSD 840 Pro
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
HD 96I/O
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mbox 1.1.8 Driver Problems / Windows 8 jimst57 Windows 9 07-31-2013 12:11 PM
Problems With MBox 2 mini on windows 7 zacharyah88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 12-23-2009 01:39 PM
MBox 2 Pro problems - no sound (Windows XP Pro) charliemizza 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-13-2009 10:53 PM
AutoTune 4 - ProTools 6.4 - Windows XP problems drmandel 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 06-02-2004 11:36 AM
Pro Tools 6.1.1/MBox/Windows XP Problems! Help! Josh Jagdfeld 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 04-26-2004 07:47 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:12 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com