Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-10-2013, 09:01 AM
GrantJensen GrantJensen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Vancouver, Canada
Posts: 16
Default Xpand2 Issues

I have looked around and cannot find any other resolution to the problem I am having.

I need to use Xpand2 for a project I am working on but cannot get a sound out of it. Other midi controlled instruments are working like usual, but not this one.

When I open Xpand, I am able to cycle through preset sound via the top "factory default" drop down menu, but they do not show up in any of the four dialog/settings boxes in the bottom section. When I click in the "part" box, normally a drop down menu should show to pick sounds, all that pops up is "none".

The .Big file is in the right place, and doesnt seem to be greyed out. I have re-installed both protools and air collection.

I am running 10.3.6 (I also have 11.0 on this pc), on windows 8.

I anyone knows, that would be great. I really need this up and running today.


Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-10-2013, 10:13 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Atlanta, Georgia
Posts: 3,679
Default Re: Xpand2 Issues

Quote:
Originally Posted by GrantJensen View Post
I have looked around and cannot find any other resolution to the problem I am having.

I need to use Xpand2 for a project I am working on but cannot get a sound out of it. Other midi controlled instruments are working like usual, but not this one.

When I open Xpand, I am able to cycle through preset sound via the top "factory default" drop down menu, but they do not show up in any of the four dialog/settings boxes in the bottom section. When I click in the "part" box, normally a drop down menu should show to pick sounds, all that pops up is "none".

The .Big file is in the right place, and doesnt seem to be greyed out. I have re-installed both protools and air collection.

I am running 10.3.6 (I also have 11.0 on this pc), on windows 8.

I anyone knows, that would be great. I really need this up and running today.


Thanks
Hi, Yes several people have had this issue. Check out this thread:

http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t...ghlight=xpand2

Chris
__________________
Help Us Help You

Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
FocusritePro 40 (2)
TCE Studio Konnekt 48
Rascal Audio Tonebuss 24
Slate Digital VRS8

Gigabyte GA-Z170-HD3P
i7 6700K 4.1 GHz
32GB DDR4
macOS 10.15.7
UAD-2 Octo Core PCIe
Pro Tools HD 2022.5
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XPand2 issues goochman70 macOS 13 03-07-2013 08:38 PM
Several Issues in 1: Registration, Installation, Xpand2 opultaM 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 11-29-2012 12:32 PM
"XPAND2.big" Xpand2 Can't Finde The Factory Content?? toolgirl macOS 1 02-29-2012 08:04 PM
"Xpand2.big" Xpand2 closes PT10 RamenShaman macOS 3 01-03-2012 08:44 PM
Xpand2 Playback issues gnate Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 1 04-19-2009 11:44 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:02 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com