Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-15-2014, 09:14 PM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Yet another bug AAE error 9480

My Setup:
Late 2013 MBP Retina 15” maxed out. HDX in TB2 Sonnet Echo Express 3 with HD I/O

Grouped all, made some edits, basically just rearranged the song. I’ve got audio, aux, master, and instrument tracks going on. Pressed spacebar to playback the audio and got a AAE error 9480. Searched online and couldnt find this error explained anywhere, not even on Avid’s site. It only occurs on the part of the audio that I sliced (in my case the song’s outro). Everything before it plays just fine.

Anyone know what this is?

Also, I’ve owned HDX for about a month now and have noticed that it has so many bugs. This is very disappointing considering it is their flagship model. But hey, I’m trying to be part of the solution, not part of the problem so I’ll keep posting these errors as they come.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-16-2014, 06:17 AM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

Sorry to hear about your issues with PT 11, but I'm glad you're reporting this in a constructive manner. That's what we need around here to move forward.

Which version of PT is this? Was it an edit group or a clip group?

Avid Knowledge Base #1

Avid Knowledge Base #2

Maybe those articles above can help in your search for a solution.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-16-2014, 12:58 PM
adrianrobison adrianrobison is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2014
Location: San Jose, CA
Posts: 32
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

The version of Pro Tools was v 11.2 (the most current as of today) along with Mac OS 10.9.2. I was using edit groups, not clip groups. My solution that I found worked best was to close the session and reopen an older version of the session. After making those same song arrangement edits, the error did not come back. I did not shut down Pro Tools or the computer before reopening a session.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-16-2014, 03:50 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

I see.

Thanks for the update. Let us know if this happens again.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-21-2015, 12:41 PM
derekvh derekvh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2011
Location: los angeles
Posts: 19
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

Quote:
Originally Posted by Stig Eliassen View Post
I see.

Thanks for the update. Let us know if this happens again.
I found this when i get AAF files from the Picture department that have bad fades like the entire file has a fade -When I throw the file out or delete it off the timeline all is well. i wasnt able to adjust the fade so i had them resend the file.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-15-2017, 03:54 PM
Will Hicks Will Hicks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2017
Location: england
Posts: 9
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

im getting this. most recent version of pt 12
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-05-2017, 10:00 AM
alfst28 alfst28 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: slovenia
Posts: 11
Default Re: Yet another bug AAE error 9480

I see this is quite a dated thread but, I've just got this error in the same way as the original contributor.

After going through some 80 active audio tracks (lots of auxes too), I've noticed a couple of spliced fades that were cut when I took a chunk of the song out for the rearranging purposes. It's a whole-band-together type of tracking so the kick is not exactly on the grid line. In any event, some fades left overs were just sitting there and after removed from the timeline, the error is gone.

No need to reopen the session.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
H/W Buffer Error (pro tools error -6104) Only 1 audio track running. kieran.mia macOS 1 01-29-2013 01:39 AM
Pro Tools 9 Playback Error Lead to DAE Error 743 Which Lead to A CPU Overload Error EricMulhern macOS 1 11-20-2011 05:39 PM
Error 9073 and Error Increase/Reduce H/W Size during playback Digi001 Karma180 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 11-05-2011 07:46 PM
Error type 10,address error ,illegal error, buss error ,illegal instruction KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 05-14-2003 11:21 AM
Buss error,Address error,ilegal instruction,error type 10 KasticK Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 02-08-2003 05:49 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com