Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-05-2007, 01:33 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Can\'t get F9-F11 Function keys to work in PT.

I'm trying to re-assign my function keys so they work with Pro Tools LE 6.4 on a G4 running Panther 10.3.9. I was able to re-assign function keys F1 through F8 successfully by going to the system preferences>Keyboard&mouse>keyboard shortcuts and de-assigning them in the list, thereby making them available to Pro Tools...but I'm having trouble with F9-F12 as they are not in the list. Is it possible to do this with these other four keys in Panther 10.3.9 and if so, how? The F12 key works to turn on the record button but still can't get the other 3 to work.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-05-2007, 01:47 PM
Slim Shady Slim Shady is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 7,527
Default Re: Can\'t get F9-F11 Function keys to work in PT.

System Preferences -> Dashboard and Expose. (in 10.4 anyway, hopefully 10.3 was the same).
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-10-2007, 05:32 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Can\'t get F9-F11 Function keys to work in PT.

Thanks Slim. You're right, By going into the expose choices you can turn off the default assignments for keys F9-F11. So I did that and it's worked for all the keys except for F11, the one that's supposed to toggle "Wait for midi" on and off. It doesn't seem to work. Is there something in the PT prefs that does this?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pressed some keys now shortcut keys wont work (T,R to zoom etc) Falcon 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 15 06-11-2016 10:49 AM
Can't turn off Mac Function keys/turn on PTLE Shortcut keys b mcgibney 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 09-25-2009 09:15 PM
Leopard: Function Keys don't work and PT won't "quit" djh108 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 11-03-2008 12:49 PM
Function keys don't work? Conflict with Max OS? tdellaringa 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 05-27-2006 09:34 AM
function keys don't work as quick keys miked45 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 12-21-2003 10:32 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:04 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com