Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-05-2003, 10:26 AM
Syncman Syncman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 22
Default Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

I'm trying to convert over to OSX, PT6.1. Everything working except sync issues. I am getting random loss of sync (LTC), PT will just quit playback and stop the machine. I'm also noticing extended times to sync to incoming code, any ideas??

G4 850 Lot's o' Ram, OSX.2.8, PT6.1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-05-2003, 10:27 AM
Syncman Syncman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 22
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

Update

Only having problems when using PT as the machine control master. If I control from the deck, pt chases just fine, if machine control is enabled then all H*** breaks loose. I'm using the Gport, is it supported on PT 6.1?? Let me guess, it's not, but is on OS9, Sync or swim I guess...
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-05-2003, 10:57 AM
trakbytes trakbytes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles CA USA
Posts: 846
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

I've been trying to get the G-port working in PT 6.1 with no success for machine control. Griffin says it should work, after loading their MIDI driver. PT can see the G-port, but it won't recognize the machine (just a simple Fostex D-10 DAT in my case). I have not been able to get the g-port to see a standard MIDI interface in PT 6.1 either, although it works fine with PT 5.1.3 in OS9. Digi-any definitive answer if this will work? I know it's not officially supported, but have heard reports of people getting MIDI interfaces to work with this serial port.

rcm
__________________
Save early and often! (or once a day whether you need to or not...)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 11-05-2003, 11:23 AM
Syncman Syncman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Detroit, Mi
Posts: 22
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

PT can see it, and for me it almost works, but it just doesn't. I second that, Digi, any answers on wether or not the Gport does, or will ever work?
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 11-22-2003, 12:12 PM
Danny Caccavo Danny Caccavo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 1998
Location: San Francisco
Posts: 1,281
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

Quote:
PT can see it, and for me it almost works, but it just doesn't. I second that, Digi, any answers on wether or not the Gport does, or will ever work?
Digidesign only supports the Keyspan USB to serial adaptor for MachineConrol in OSX because our tests showed the Gport and Stealth ports did not work properly with MachineControl.

dc
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-22-2003, 06:49 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 6,981
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

Danny,

I've observed that when using the SYNC I/O with v6.1 on MIX, PT only recognizes the SYNC I/O if I have it configured to emulate a USD. I have the software configured with all sync peripheral settings set to SYNC (as opposed to USD).

I thought v6.x would recognize a SYNC with MIX and treat it as a SYNC. Is this not the case? Why or why not (curiosity)?

__________________
Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.10)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-23-2003, 08:48 AM
The Chinese The Chinese is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Hollywood, CA
Posts: 603
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

I have been using the USD w/ Machine Control IN OSX with great success. you *MUST* use the keyspan USB-Serial adaptor. Just get it, it's like 79 bucks... and it just works.
Good Luck-

-Todd A.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 12-02-2003, 02:35 PM
Kelly M. Pieklo Kelly M. Pieklo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Minneapolis
Posts: 134
Default Re: Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX??

Just don't use the Keyspan with two serial plugs connected - I tried to connect both my Master and Remote serial outputs to our 9-pin patchbay and my Mac went hogwild. Ouch.
__________________
"I don't feel tardy." - DLR
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone successfully... drdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2011 05:24 PM
Does anyone successfully sequence??? JB23 Tips & Tricks 2 12-07-2007 05:31 PM
Anybody using OS 10.4.10 successfully? The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2007 07:44 PM
Anyone Using 10.4.9 Successfully? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2007 02:35 PM
Anyone using DFH Superior Successfully? Not Me?! Treble Hum Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 08-26-2004 10:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:29 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com