Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2007, 09:16 PM
mariang mariang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Canada
Posts: 32
Default Feature Request Batch Fade In and Batch Fade Out

I want to be able to select a number of regions and just perform a batch fade in or a batch fade out.

I was wondering if this will be incorporated if not already [am I blind?0

I'm not lazy, I just want to save time!

MG
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2007, 11:57 PM
Rail Jon Rogut Rail Jon Rogut is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Los Angeles, CA, USA
Posts: 14,490
Default Re: Feature Request Batch Fade In and Batch Fade Out

No, you're not blind -- I've requested this before... Currently the best you can do is a crossfade with one side set to "no fade".

Rail
__________________
Platinum Samples
www.platinumsamples.com
Engineered Drums for BFD
••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-07-2007, 01:32 AM
thin ice thin ice is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Surrey
Posts: 651
Default Re: Feature Request Batch Fade In and Batch Fade Out

I am able to do this with 6.4. Just select all the regions you want and Apple F for fade dialogue. Then select the fade in and out that you want. If you just want a fade out select the right angle for fade in.
__________________
Mac Pro 2.66 Quad-Core Intel Xeon
6 GB 1066 MHz DDR3
HD3 Accel PT 9.0.6, OS 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Batch fade-out SteveFireland Tips & Tricks 4 12-20-2012 05:32 PM
Digi: please fix batch-fade Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 10 02-07-2007 02:19 PM
Why does batch-fade leave out first and last fade? Frank Kruse Post - Surround - Video 5 03-08-2006 03:47 PM
Request: Separate Batch Fade In/Out Lengths! s2n Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 04-18-2003 02:42 PM
batch fade Xplosvebob 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 06-07-2002 03:00 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:23 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com