Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-19-2001, 10:29 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,109
Default Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

Anyone dared to buy a new G4 and run PT's yet? I saw the earlier trouble thread, but wondered if anyone was successful yet. I'm TRYING to wait for Digi approval, but it's HARD ; )

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-20-2001, 03:33 PM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

it doesn't work
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-21-2001, 08:05 AM
Tim R. Tim R. is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Posts: 1,109
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

Dave Frangioni has 2 PT's mix plus systems running on the new 466's. Can't imagine it would run on the 466 and not on a 533. I'm still planning on waiting for Digi though. Also, I'm assuming I'll have to do the D24 modification that had to be done for our G4 Dual 450.

Tim
__________________
Tim Reisig
System 1: Pro Tools Ultimate 2020.9, HD Native TB, HD OMNI, S3/Artist Transport/Eucontrol 20.6, Rosetta 800 w/XHD card
Mac OS 10.14.6, 2018 Mac Mini 3Ghz i5, 32Gig RAM

System 2: Pro Tools 2019.12 (no Hardware), Mac OS 10.14.6, MBP (Retina 13in, Early 2015, 3.1Ghz i7, 16Gig RAM)
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-21-2001, 10:52 AM
the dude's Avatar
the dude the dude is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2000
Location: Burbank , Kalifornia, USA
Posts: 1,184
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

I would love to talk to this guy ( Dave Frangioni ) who has the 466 working with the mix+ installed ....
I have have the same computer and it wont see any farmcards only the Core card
please email me at studio.tech@gte.net
__________________

•••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••••
http://www.studio-techservices.com

าำ
studio.tech@yahoo.comm
Mitch Berger Tech Services




We service ALL Avid products no Problem
HD192, 192, Omni, Control Surface, Pre, XMON, 192HD AD & DA / Accel Cards, Everything

ALL NEW HD192 AD -DA modification. the difference is incredible... no need to ship the entire unit , fast turn around

inquiry using link above
Repairs of SSL-Neve- Consoles and Repair ALL Modern & Vintage Gear
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-21-2001, 02:10 PM
Przemek Przemek is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Poznan, POLAND
Posts: 1,004
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

http://www.musicplayer.com/cgi-bin/Ultimate.cgi

Przemek
__________________
http://imaginatlh.com/91709
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-21-2001, 05:04 PM
K'Man K'Man is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Melbourne,Victoria,Australia
Posts: 17
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

The G4 466 works a treat for us ! (Mix system)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-01-2001, 07:26 PM
Louis Louis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 20
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

Hi there

DSI (Digi system init) 5.1 (available for d/l) and DAE 5.0.1 (not 5.1 - PT 5.0.1 won't work with it) seems to be the work around you are looking for. Good luck!

Cheers Louis
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-01-2001, 08:01 PM
Paul Christy Paul Christy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Houston, TX USA
Posts: 36
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

I switched my Mix system (Mix core & two vintage farms) to a G4 500 DP w/expansion chassis, & it works like a dream. And may I add that Protools 5.1 is KILLER KILLER KILLER!
__________________
Paul Christy
Paul Christy Productions
Exclusively ProTools/
Exclusively Mac
Voice actor/Studio owner
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 03-01-2001, 09:03 PM
uno1234 uno1234 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: New York City
Posts: 2,459
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

I know a studio using 5.1 and a G4 DP 533, like a charm.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 03-01-2001, 10:00 PM
marcelloz marcelloz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2000
Location: CA US
Posts: 94
Default Re: Anyone using new G4\'s successfully yet?

466 with 5.1 mix++ here: perfect.


Quote:
Originally posted by Tim R.:
Anyone dared to buy a new G4 and run PT's yet? I saw the earlier trouble thread, but wondered if anyone was successful yet. I'm TRYING to wait for Digi approval, but it's HARD ; )

Tim
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Has anyone successfully... drdavis74 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 03-17-2011 05:24 PM
Anybody using OS 10.4.10 successfully? The Mink 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 12 10-01-2007 07:44 PM
Anyone Using 10.4.9 Successfully? tomhartman Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-28-2007 02:35 PM
Anyone Successfully using a USD in OSX?? Syncman Post - Surround - Video 7 12-02-2003 02:35 PM
Anyone using Dual Processor (both enabled) G4's w. PT & Unity successfully? maxx Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 6 05-02-2001 05:08 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:13 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com