Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 08-23-2021, 01:58 PM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 453
Default DADman delay bug?

Hoping I'm doing something wrong here but when I apply any amount of delay to a speaker in the control room section of DADman the signal cuts out, nothing passes through. Another observation is that when the delay is applied, some channels will change from a blue circle to a light blue circle, but others don't.

As I look at this more I am very confused about the patching in DADman. I have one 7.1.4 output configured and when I assign each speaker to a corresponding DA channel in the Monitor Profile the patches display differently in the patch bay. All have an "x" but some are light blue, some are dark blue and some are just the "x". Why?? The DA is not patched anywhere else in the patchbay. My expectation is that if there is no patching in the patchbay then all channels in my monitor path should just have the "x" and that's it. Is that right?

So confused. Thx for any help.

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
system: Mac Studio Ultra, 128 GB RAM, macOS 13.6.1, MTRX Studio, S3 / Dock, PT Ultimate 2023.12
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 08-23-2021, 08:53 PM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,291
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Greetings,

Is this MTRX or MTRX Studio? What are your DADman and firmware (maincpu) versions?

If you go into Settings > Monitor Profile > into a monitor under Sources - can you choose Add Existing Source - and find choices in that menu that are not represented in the current assigned sources for your Monitors?

The small x's indicate that those output resources are being used (and are therefore unavailable from the cross point matrix) by the monitor section.

Lite blue correlates to patches which are not visible on the currently chosen page and dark blue represents the currently visible / focused pages in the crosspoint matrix.


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 08-23-2021, 10:25 PM
ntp-jl's Avatar
ntp-jl ntp-jl is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2014
Location: Copenhagen
Posts: 116
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Quote:
Originally Posted by JR Fountain View Post
Hoping I'm doing something wrong here but when I apply any amount of delay to a speaker in the control room section of DADman the signal cuts out, nothing passes through. Another observation is that when the delay is applied, some channels will change from a blue circle to a light blue circle, but others don't.

As I look at this more I am very confused about the patching in DADman. I have one 7.1.4 output configured and when I assign each speaker to a corresponding DA channel in the Monitor Profile the patches display differently in the patch bay. All have an "x" but some are light blue, some are dark blue and some are just the "x". Why?? The DA is not patched anywhere else in the patchbay. My expectation is that if there is no patching in the patchbay then all channels in my monitor path should just have the "x" and that's it. Is that right?

So confused. Thx for any help.

J.R.
If the signal passes through fine when you don't apply delay, and then is cut when you apply delay, then it is most likely because your selected source is unsync'ed with the MTRX/MTRX Studio, or the samplerate of the source does not match with the MTRX/MTRX Studio.

Check whether you have a yellow triangle on the source in the routing matrix. The samplerate of the incoming signal is also shown in channel view of the routing matrix.

This article here gives an overview of the indications:

https://www.digitalaudiosupport.com/...ut-indicators/
__________________
Jan Lykke
Business Development Manager
DAD - Digital Audio Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 08-24-2021, 05:53 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 453
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Thanks guys for your replies.

MTRX Studio
DADman 5.4.4.2
Main Board cpufw: 1.0.3.2

I'm able to choose any of my existing sources. All sources are available.

I'm not seeing any yellow triangles when applying the delay, all green circles. The only change on some patches (LFE, Lss, Rss, Lrs, Rrs) is the indicator which changes from dark blue to light blue.

As for the indicators, I understand what they mean, I don't understand what they mean in my setup. Below is a pic of my routing page without the delays on.

J.R.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screen Shot 2021-08-24 at 8.50.00 AM.jpg (68.2 KB, 0 views)
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
system: Mac Studio Ultra, 128 GB RAM, macOS 13.6.1, MTRX Studio, S3 / Dock, PT Ultimate 2023.12
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 08-26-2021, 05:59 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 453
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Hey guys, just bumping this to see if you had any other ideas to try?

Thx!
J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
system: Mac Studio Ultra, 128 GB RAM, macOS 13.6.1, MTRX Studio, S3 / Dock, PT Ultimate 2023.12
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-26-2021, 06:45 AM
creativecontrol's Avatar
creativecontrol creativecontrol is online now
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Madison, WI
Posts: 2,291
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Send me your .dmprof file and I will take a look. Did you flush all unused groups?


Jeff
__________________
Jeff Komar
Solutions
S6 FAQ
MTRX FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-27-2021, 05:50 AM
JR Fountain JR Fountain is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Toronto, Canada
Posts: 453
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

Well for anyone else who comes across this. Re-flashing the MTRX firmware fixed the issue.

Thx Jeff for the offline help!

J.R.
__________________
J.R. Fountain
credits: www.imdb.com/name/nm0288354/
system: Mac Studio Ultra, 128 GB RAM, macOS 13.6.1, MTRX Studio, S3 / Dock, PT Ultimate 2023.12
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-18-2022, 12:10 PM
simon_lgr simon_lgr is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2018
Location: Canada
Posts: 6
Default Re: DADman delay bug?

FWIW, we had the same problem yesterday at our studio. Took a long time to find that the delay was causing this problem. It happened out of nowhere. Everything was running fine two days ago !

As per JR Fountain post, we re-installed the firmware 1.0.3.2 on the MTRX Studio and it solved the problem.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DADman question... JR Fountain Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 05-07-2021 04:58 PM
DADMan 2.1 routing out of Mac Goombot Pro Tools 2020 3 10-21-2020 08:08 AM
DADman disconnects pkingduk Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 12 07-26-2020 04:22 AM
DADMan goes wonky Jared_TL Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 5 12-29-2019 01:06 PM
DADman and Mojave? jgaz Avid S4/S6 15 06-30-2019 07:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:46 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com