Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 06-13-2019, 03:41 PM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 517
Default Has Clip List audition volume always been tied to Audiosuite audition volume?

Hey guys and gals, I feel like I'm taking crazy pills in here today, because I just (quite suddenly) noticed that the volume level when auditioning clips in the clip list is tied directly to whatever level is set (the little fader at bottom left) in the last audiosuite plugin I just used.
I noticed because clip list previews seemed to suddenly get a whole lot louder after I had used an audiosuite EQ plugin in which I had bumped up the audition volume quite a bit.

I don't remember that ever being a thing before. So is my session bugged, or has that always been a thing and I just never realized it (in the 16 odd years I've been using PT)?

It's doing it in all three of the sessions I've tested so far, so maybe a prefs thing(?)
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 12700K
RTX 2080ti
64GB DDR5 5200mhz RAM
2 Samsung 980 Pro 1TB SSDs
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 06-14-2019, 09:50 AM
The Weed's Avatar
The Weed The Weed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 7,155
Default Re: Has Clip List audition volume always been tied to Audiosuite audition volume?

Is "Use In Playlist" Blue or Gray?
__________________
Take your projects to the next level with a
non-union national read at reasonable rates
Demos: brucehayward dot com
SonoBus
Source-Connect: brucehayward
Options for Remote Direction
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-14-2019, 10:52 AM
leftalive leftalive is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 517
Default Re: Has Clip List audition volume always been tied to Audiosuite audition volume?

Quote:
Originally Posted by The Weed View Post
Is "Use In Playlist" Blue or Gray?
It doesn't appear to make any difference. The fader on Audiosuite plugins totally controls clip list volume whether 'use in playlist' is active or not.

Trashed prefs and restored, and it's still doing it. I can't believe this is a thing and I never noticed it before. Weirdsville...
__________________
PC workstation:
Windows 10 Pro
i7 12700K
RTX 2080ti
64GB DDR5 5200mhz RAM
2 Samsung 980 Pro 1TB SSDs
Samsung 850 Pro 1TB SSD
LG 34" Ultra-Widescreen monitor
Pro Tools 12.4
A loaf of bread
A stick of butter
A lot of rye whiskey
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-15-2019, 04:50 AM
lae777 lae777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 182
Default Re: Has Clip List audition volume always been tied to Audiosuite audition volume?

Yes, it's also tied to the audition volume of clips in the workspace (there's a little fader at the top of the workspace window).
__________________
5,1 Mac Pro, 3.46 GHz Six Core Xeon, 48gb ram, Pro Tools Ultimate 2023.6, HD Native card, Avid 192io interface, Avid 96io, Intensity Pro video card, Radeon HD 7950 graphics card, Mac OS Monterey 12.6.7.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Does ProTools have a plugin similar to Audition's "Speech Volume Leveler"? EricKline Pro Tools 12 8 01-11-2017 07:33 AM
audition/mix volume nrudiak Pro Tools 12 0 08-11-2016 08:47 AM
Volume control for audition output? ggegan Post - Surround - Video 7 11-06-2014 03:29 PM
Audition/Preview volume adjustment? Farmer Dave Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 5 06-27-2013 03:31 PM
Converting Volume Automation to Clip Gain = Higher Volume! EricWillhelm Pro Tools 10 8 11-01-2011 11:12 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:09 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com