Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 11

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-21-2015, 07:44 PM
lachlan lachlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 70
Default Midi Timing Issue

Hello All,

I am experiencing a midi timing issue with PT 11.0.3

I recently bought Steven Slate Drums. This application allows the use of drum grooves that have been pre-recorded by great drummers.
I first listened to these grooves by inserting Steven Slate Drums 4 into an instrument track in PT 11.3.0
I noticed that each time the drum groove looped and repeated that a small delay was injected into the groove. It made it sound like the drummer had stumbled at that point. It sounded bad so I tried instantiating SSD4 into Vienna Ensemble Pro. Now when I tried the grooves the little delay at the loop point was gone. The groove now sounded correct so I assume that there's nothing wrong with the SSD4 application.

I conclude that there must be some issue with the way PT loops midi grooves.

Cheers
Lachlan

Mac Pro 6 core 3.46GHz 48GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5
PT 11.3.0
RME FF800
UAD DUO x 2
VEPro
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:24 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

I don't own Steven Slate Drums but make sure that the track you inserted SSD on is in Ticks timebase mode (see manual for more details) and the timeline you selected is Bar&Beats (not timecode or min:sec).

If you drag'n'drop region/loop (MIDI or Audio) from SSD directly on a track make sure the track is ticked timebase mode and the timeline is Bar&Beats BEFORE making the drag n drop otherwise the region bounds could not fit the correct Bar&Beats length (the might be a little gap time between Ticks based and Samples based regions).

Normally all MIDI and instrument tracks are using ticks timebase by default (but it can be changed in the Pro Tools Preferences) so it is better to use instrument tracks for such plug-ins.

But if you inserted SSD on an Aux track and you directly playback the loop from the plug-in (without drag n dropping a region), by default, all aux and audio tracks are in Samples timebase mode, so also make sure to switch the aux track to Ticks mode.

Hope it can help.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-23-2015, 02:21 AM
lachlan lachlan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Posts: 70
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

Hi Demodigi,

Thank you kindly for your help.
Would you believe that when I checked on the set up that you suggested, that the issue has now vanished.
I wont question my perception of this issue. I absolutely believe it was happening but I am being honest to say it is not happening now.
I don't know why.
I didn't change anything that you suggested.
I had instantiated SSD4 into an instrument track in tick based time and the timeline was in bars and beats, just as you suggested.
I will monitor this situation and report again if the issue returns.

Maybe it's an intermittent issue......

I really appreciate your kind help. Thank you.

Cheers
Lachlan
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-23-2015, 09:10 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by lachlan View Post
Maybe it's an intermittent issue......
Yes maybe.

I talked about ticked & sample time base because lots of people ignores/forgets this "detail".

As I said I don't have SSD so I can't help furthermore, sorry.
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-23-2015, 12:05 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,737
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

Wow maybe this was causing me issues the other day, I will have to check
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-23-2015, 07:33 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

I thought midi and instrument tracks were in Ticks mode by default
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-24-2015, 12:53 AM
demodigi demodigi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: France
Posts: 291
Default Re: Midi Timing Issue

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952
I thought midi and instrument tracks were in Ticks mode by default
Yes you're right.

There is a option called "New Tracks Default to Tick Timebase" in "Preferences / Editing" but, in fact, it only applies to Audio and Aux tracks. Instruments and MIDI tracks are always in Tick Timebase mode by default whatever the Preferences are (I thought this preference was global, my mistake).

So except changing it manually, there is no way to make the mistake (except if there's a bug somewhere).
__________________
Macbook Pro (Core2duo 2,4GHz RAM4GB SSD)
MacMini (Core i7 Quad@2,3GHz RAM16GB SSD)
PT 10.3.10 + PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.9.5 (MBP)
PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MBP)
PT 10.3.10 / PT11.3.2 / PT12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.8.5 (MM "Production" on SSD)
PT 12.4 / VEP5.3.1 / MacOSX.11.1 (MM "test" on HDD)
RME UFX (USB2 with MM and Firewire with MBP)
+ Vienna Ensemble Pro Server on PC Q6600/8Gb/Win7-Pro64-SP1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
MIDI Timing Issue Alexmc1988 Pro Tools 10 6 04-22-2014 03:45 PM
Sync issue, pro tools MIDI and MIDI controller, timing issue Angelo of Onello 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 10-29-2011 07:57 AM
MIDI timing issue PT9? antidogmatiq Pro Tools 9 3 04-22-2011 09:16 AM
MIDI timing issue with 7.3? Rammelt 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-12-2006 12:58 AM
midi timing issue in 6.8 and 7 SBishop Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 12-03-2005 06:58 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com