Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-04-2006, 07:09 AM
colin1 colin1 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 3
Default Adding accel card to existing system

I am trying to add an accel card to an existing system. the systwm I am adding to has a core card with 2 hd engines, and one eccel card. When I put another accel card in the system at the end of the chain, here were my problems.
New sessions worked great, card was recognized right away. When I loaded old sessions, everything is there, but all tracks routed to busses were distorting badly. as soon as I routed them to outputs instead busses. distortion cleaned up. I am trying to finish a mix that is already started, and do not wish to start from scratch with it. If anyone has suggestions or has had this happen to them please let me know. Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-04-2006, 09:42 AM
jre3132 jre3132 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 1,247
Default Re: Adding accel card to existing system

did you run digitest after you installed the new card?


If not, make sure you turn your monitors down before you start it...
__________________
Mac Pro 3.7 Quad Core Intel
Mac OS X 10.13.2
PT Ultimate HDX 2019.10
64GB RAM
HDX I/O 16x16 Analog
HDX I/O 8x8x8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 10-04-2006, 11:23 PM
Andre Knecht Andre Knecht is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Pasadena, CA
Posts: 2,193
Default Re: Adding accel card to existing system

The correct order for Digi cards is:

Core
Accel
Process

Make sure to read your “Getting Started With ProTools” documents.
Also, I recommend that you trash your “DigiSetup” file after the installation.

IHTH.
.
__________________
Andre Knecht

We’ll fix it in the shrink-wrap. (Frank Zappa)

.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Adding another Accel card ? jackp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 10-28-2012 09:25 PM
Help-adding first PCI Accel card to pre-existing PCI HD3 system Armando Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-09-2012 04:49 PM
Will adding an Accel card to an HD3 system give me more voices? WildHoney Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 03-02-2011 05:30 PM
Adding another Accel card Dusan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 02-18-2010 04:05 PM
adding an accel card to an HD3 system Brad Ryan Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 09-13-2005 02:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:58 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com