Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:14 AM
wilyumdee wilyumdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Verona
Posts: 2
Default Static in protools on audio and midi inputs.

Static in the background during signal input which turns up on playback. You do not have to be recording to hear the static when you are playing. Both audio and midi signals are effected going in. Need help, in the middle of a important project!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-05-2013, 11:23 AM
JoelG's Avatar
JoelG JoelG is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2010
Location: Canada
Posts: 2,115
Default Re: Static in protools on audio and midi inputs.

What are you using for an audio interface? It sounds like a hardware problem, either with the interface or amp/speakers.

Joel
__________________
Jam Space:
HP Elite 6300 / Core i5 3770 / 24GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Home:
Asus B450 Pro4 / Ryzen 5 2600 / 32GB RAM / Win 11 Pro
Pro Tools HD / Focusrite 18i20 + M-Audio ProFire 2626

Rig:
Eleven Rack / ART SLA1 / Two 2x10 Passive Monitors / FCB1010 w/ EurekaPROM
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-05-2013, 12:20 PM
wilyumdee wilyumdee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2013
Location: Verona
Posts: 2
Default Re: Static in protools on audio and midi inputs.

I am using a M-Audio projectmix I/O firewire. I checked through the headphone jacks on the interface to see if it was a amp or a speaker problem but the static can be heard coming directley through the control surface. If track is not armed, you dont hear the static when you play.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-05-2013, 01:49 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 39,362
Default Re: Static in protools on audio and midi inputs.

Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
A Sandra report will go a long way toward helping us diagnose the problem
__________________
HP Z4 workstation, Mbox Studio
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
missing midi inputs in protools le james_b 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 01-28-2013 09:45 PM
002 Problem -Static on inputs tjrockstar 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-23-2009 01:42 PM
harsh static on inputs 5,6,7,8 of 002 mixer gyemusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 05-19-2008 12:50 PM
Static (white noise) on Mic inputs 3 & 4 elankf1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 11-01-2006 12:20 PM
Getting nasty static on all inputs George B 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-06-2006 01:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com