Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 09-18-2022, 03:03 PM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,173
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chevron View Post
How do you feel about switching from the S3 to double S1s? Anything you miss?

I am currently weighing up the 2 setups.

One thing I am guessing, is that the S3 has a lot more dedicated buttons and easier to call up various settings?

Plus that 2nd row of knobs will be hella useful?
Nope. Don’t miss anything.
The assignable buttons on the bottom of the S1 takes care of a lot of needs. And the Dock covers everything plus more. (And the Dock encoders are more useful than the double encoder/channel on the S3.)

Also, I (and others) have had problems with faders or the OLEDs going out on the S3. Had multiple repairs. They are repairable which is useful but I’ve had zero issues with the S1/Dock with the hardware.
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 09-19-2022, 01:33 AM
Chevron Chevron is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2019
Location: Europe
Posts: 257
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Nope. Don’t miss anything.
The assignable buttons on the bottom of the S1 takes care of a lot of needs. And the Dock covers everything plus more. (And the Dock encoders are more useful than the double encoder/channel on the S3.)

Also, I (and others) have had problems with faders or the OLEDs going out on the S3. Had multiple repairs. They are repairable which is useful but I’ve had zero issues with the S1/Dock with the hardware.
Thank you, that is very helpful.
__________________
Pro Tools Studio 2024.3| Eucon 2023.11 | Mac OS 14.3.1 | Soundflow | Streamdeck | 16" Apple MacBook Pro M3 Max 16 Core 64 GB RAM | 2020 MacBook Pro 13" M1 16 GB RAM | Hackintosh i9 9900KS 32 GB RAM
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 09-21-2022, 08:55 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by Rich Breen View Post
The inability to stack multiple S3s for more than 16 faders is what always held me back from them. As soon as the S1s became stable I jumped; currently at 3 S1s and a dock, but might go to a fourth. They do behave as one surface with full spilling of parameters.
I am also currently using 3 S1s plus a Dock. I bought 4 x S1s + Dock for my new room, but when I set it all up (Dock in the middle with 2 S1s on either side) I found it too wide to be practical. But I am on the shorter side and have short arms maybe? I feel like my current setup, 1 S1 on the left, then Dock, then 2 more S1s on the right, is the sweet spot for me. I use MultiMaster mode a lot and having all my VCAs on the left S1 that spill onto the 2 S1s to the right of the Dock is a great workflow. I do wish there was a way to have my plugins skip the knobs on my left S1 though. I find myself paging over to put the bands I want on the middle S1 quite a bit. And anytime I attention a new track, the plugin parameters jump back to the left S1, so I have to page over again. I'm sure I need to do some new programming and make new custom knobsets with this new setup and that should sort things out. I just haven't gotten there yet.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 09-21-2022, 10:36 AM
BScout BScout is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 4,173
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by originalscottyg View Post
I find myself paging over to put the bands I want on the middle S1 quite a bit. And anytime I attention a new track, the plugin parameters jump back to the left S1, so I have to page over again. I'm sure I need to do some new programming and make new custom knobsets with this new setup and that should sort things out. I just haven't gotten there yet.
Fairly sure Avid will never introduce plugin parameter spill zones for the S1 (because that's an S4/S6 feature). But inserting a blank page of controls in custom maps should force everything 1 S1 over. (I'm assuming custom maps will allow a blank page)
__________________
Pro Tools Ult 2024.3.1, HDX 2, MTRX/SPQ, RME BBF Pro + MADIface ProS1 x 2, Fire Max11 x 2, Dock, iPad Air5 Mac Mini 14,12, 12 core, macOS 13.6.6RAM 32GB, SSD 4TB, GPU 19 coreQNAP TVS-872XT 148TB TB3
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 09-21-2022, 10:50 AM
originalscottyg originalscottyg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Detroit
Posts: 1,368
Default Re: double S1 vs S3 workflow

Quote:
Originally Posted by BScout View Post
Fairly sure Avid will never introduce plugin parameter spill zones for the S1 (because that's an S4/S6 feature). But inserting a blank page of controls in custom maps should force everything 1 S1 over. (I'm assuming custom maps will allow a blank page)
Thanks! That's what I was thinking. I've been extremely busy and haven't really had time to look at redoing my EuCon customization since I moved into the new room.
__________________
Scott Gatteño
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Double MS ZigZagZig Post - Surround - Video 15 09-20-2018 04:32 AM
Workflow: Creating Film score music (template/setup/workflow) jhonny.eriksson Tips & Tricks 5 03-03-2015 10:08 AM
24 Bit Workflow - Double Dither (24, then 16?) edit machine Post - Surround - Video 1 08-09-2011 10:10 PM
Overdub / Punch Ins - Double Monitoring Workflow Issues geelo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 03-16-2008 11:31 AM
S-MUX / Double Speed / Double wire jiggy_bau Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 06-27-2005 09:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:18 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com