Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools | Carbon

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 02-06-2023, 08:26 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 284
Default Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Does anyone know if in the future the Carbon Pre ADAT ports will be usable in a Carbon Expanded system? The documentation says they are not available to 'preserve bandwidth' but network bandwidth over 1Gb ports is nowhere close to being utilized if all analog + ADAT ports worked simultaneously. I suspect this is either an intentional decision made by the Product team to limit the I/O or there is some other limitation within the system.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 02-06-2023, 09:06 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 810
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Where does it say that? I can't find it in the generic Carbon documentation.
It makes no sense to put loads of ADAT ports on the Pre, and then not let you use them. As you say, there shouldn't be a bandwidth constraint with only 3 units.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6, Pro Tools 2023.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 02-06-2023, 09:47 AM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 284
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
Where does it say that? I can't find it in the generic Carbon documentation.
It makes no sense to put loads of ADAT ports on the Pre, and then not let you use them. As you say, there shouldn't be a bandwidth constraint with only 3 units.

Dominic
Page 3 of the Carbon Systems Guide here.

ADAT I/O is not available in Pro Tools with Pro Tools | Carbon Pre when it is part of a Pro Tools | Carbon Expanded system. However, ADAT I/O remains available on the Pro Tools | Carbon primary device in a Pro Tools | Carbon Expanded system.

If you're using the Carbon Pre as a standalone device the ADAT ports are available.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 02-06-2023, 10:30 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 810
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

That’s outrageous. £3000 for 8 channels of I/O.

I’d better check I haven’t given anyone bad advice - I made the assumption all ports would be functional. What a con.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6, Pro Tools 2023.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 02-06-2023, 01:01 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 284
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by dominicperry View Post
That’s outrageous. £3000 for 8 channels of I/O.

I’d better check I haven’t given anyone bad advice - I made the assumption all ports would be functional. What a con.

Dominic
It is shocking to be honest. And I don’t think it’s obvious to most people buying into Carbon Expanded and they’ll find out too late. I would love to hear from Avid’s Carbon Product Manager on why they chose to do this. There are many other interfaces on the market with all different host connection types that let you stack units for expansion whether Ethernet, Thunderbolt, USB-C.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 02-07-2023, 01:52 PM
K Roche's Avatar
K Roche K Roche is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Wilds of Wyoming
Posts: 2,086
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Well the Carbon originally came with two ethernet ports but could not use the second one until the Pre came out ?

I wonder if it might have something with the current AVB mapping ??
__________________
System :
Avid Carbon interface , PT Ultimate 2023.6 .....Mid 2020 iMac 27" 3.8GHz 8-core i7 10th Gen processor,,128GB 2666MHz DDR4 memory,,2TB SSD storage,,Radeon Pro 5700 XT with 16GB of GDDR6 memory,, on Ventura 13.2 .1


"Peace cannot be kept by force. It can only be achieved by understanding" Albert Einstein

Enjoy the Journey
.... Kev...
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 02-07-2023, 07:12 PM
nst7 nst7 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,860
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

As was pointed out, you still have the adat ports on the main Carbon interface. With a fully expanded system of one Carbon and 2 Carbon pre's, that gives you a total of 40 inputs (not counting the talkback), all recordable with low latency.

If you were to be able to expand via adat on the pre's themselves, that would be an additional 32 inputs, making a total of 72 inputs. Not sure how that would work.

Keep in mind that besides using the adat when the pre's are in standalone converter mode, they are also available to be used when using the Carbon Pre natively as an AVB interface (though I have no idea what latency is like in that scenario).
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 02-08-2023, 04:37 AM
dominicperry dominicperry is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2019
Location: UK
Posts: 810
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
Not sure how that would work.
It would work by giving you 72 input channels. Why wouldn't it work? There's enough bandwidth.

I would tend to agree that there isn't enough DSP for 72 channels but if you use heavy plugs, there isn't enough DSP for 24 channels either.

Dominic
__________________
MacBookPro M1Max 16" 10/32 64GB 2TB, Ventura 13.6, Pro Tools 2023.9, Carbon.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 02-08-2023, 07:41 AM
eightamrock eightamrock is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2020
Location: United Stats
Posts: 71
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by MarkH View Post
Does anyone know if in the future the Carbon Pre ADAT ports will be usable in a Carbon Expanded system? The documentation says they are not available to 'preserve bandwidth' but network bandwidth over 1Gb ports is nowhere close to being utilized if all analog + ADAT ports worked simultaneously. I suspect this is either an intentional decision made by the Product team to limit the I/O or there is some other limitation within the system.
I have been under the impression that this is no longer a hardware bandwidth concern. The issue is now on the software side, but there is no timeline to unlock it.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 02-08-2023, 09:14 PM
MarkH MarkH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Atlanta, GA.
Posts: 284
Default Re: Carbon Expanded - ADAT

Quote:
Originally Posted by nst7 View Post
If you were to be able to expand via adat on the pre's themselves, that would be an additional 32 inputs, making a total of 72 inputs. Not sure how that would work.

Keep in mind that besides using the adat when the pre's are in standalone converter mode, they are also available to be used when using the Carbon Pre natively as an AVB interface (though I have no idea what latency is like in that scenario).
There's nothing obscure about 72 channels. RME, MOTU, UAD, Antelope, Yamaha, Focusrite, support upwards of 128 channels on Mac. The new DAD AX64 supports 256 channels. And it doesn't means one would use all 72 simultaneously. It would allow integration of more studio hardware, mixing console, whatever people want. This would increase the value of Carbon Expanded to the market. I really hope Avid doesn't hold back on enabling all the ADAT ports on Carbon Expanded.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro tools Carbon and ADAT Rob Hannon Pro Tools | Carbon 10 02-09-2023 12:18 PM
Can I use Carbon ADAT OUT with 8 Preamps Simultaneously langa101 Pro Tools | Carbon 4 01-22-2023 02:17 PM
use Carbon and Carbon Pre together as one interface in Logic/Cubase ? pm mastering studio Pro Tools | Carbon 0 12-22-2022 01:54 AM
Adat detection Problems With Carbon Mike_sound Pro Tools | Carbon 14 10-23-2021 06:28 PM
16 channels of ADAT i/o from an un-expanded 192 GKF Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 03-22-2007 04:09 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com