Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-26-2006, 07:28 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Softsynth for PT 5?

Can anyone tell me if there are softsynths that will work as an RTAS or standalone with Pro Tools 5 or Pro Tools free? Eventually I'll be going to either LE or M-powered but in the meantime I'd like to get a softsynth to use and experiment with. I'm posting here because no one answers posts in the Pro Tools Free area.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-27-2006, 06:18 AM
bassntreble bassntreble is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: NYC
Posts: 449
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

try the native instruments PTE bundle, if you can still find it. It was one of the first softsynth bundles that ran in PT as a HTDM plug, meaning not a standalone being routed through direct connect or some other silliness. it instantiated as a plugin. It consisted of NI's battery, b3 and pro-5 if i remember correctly and spectral delay was available as a seperately.
__________________
G5 1.8X2/3gigRAM/Mbox/7.4 (retired)
MBP C2D 2.4/4GigRAM/Mbox/8.0.1
iMac i7 3.4/16GigRAM/10.0.1
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-26-2006, 06:41 AM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

Well I looked for that one on Ebay but no luck. As you can see from my other posts I'm still looking for something that will work for older versions of Pro Tools and older G4s. Any other suggestions would be great. Maybe I should try a standalone with direct connect.
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-27-2006, 05:21 AM
tax adviser tax adviser is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: London, England
Posts: 46
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

They're romplers rather than softsynths, but for your purposes Plugsound PIs are RTAS and v1.83 is still available for demo ('Plugsound Free') on Mac OS9 compatible with PT Free v5.01 I believe.

http://www.ultimatesoundbank.com/demo.html
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-28-2006, 03:27 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

You know, as a matter of fact I'm struggling with Plugsound right now.....trying to record audio out of it. I can get it to make sound and appear on it's own audio and midi track, but I can't get it to record audio onto the stereo tracks I'm trying to route it to. I'm guessing because it might need some internal routing or soundcard I don't know about? Just can't do it. I keep getting a window that says the Plugsound plugin is missing or that it's for TDM systems only.
Here's my other thread about it:
http://duc.digidesign.com/showflat.p...part=1#1029410
Like you said, it's NOT a synth...it's a ROMpler and only comes with a few sounds......I mean, C'mon, who uses suitcase piano sounds????
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:00 PM
Gothboy's Avatar
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Santa Monica, Ca.
Posts: 1,596
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

Which leads me to my next question......how does the sound from a softsynth get routed to an audio track?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.88 GHz. Intel Xeon Quad core
16 GB RAM
Mountain Lion 10.8.5/El Capitan 10.11
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Ableton Live 10/Presonus Studio 3
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 07-28-2006, 04:14 PM
Stig Eliassen's Avatar
Stig Eliassen Stig Eliassen is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Norway @ Studio Varmt & Trangt
Posts: 7,455
Default Re: Softsynth for PT 5?

If you want piano sounds you should check out Ivory from Synthogy. It's awesome. I know the old version supports OS 9, but I'm not sure if i supports PT 5.x. Shoot them an e-mail.

When it comes to recording VIs as audio, you route the output of the VI track to the input of a new stereo audio track.

VI track output Bus 1-2 -> audio track input Bus 1-2. Then record the audio.
__________________
Studio rig - Pro Tools|HDX 2018.7 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | Avid HD I/O (8x8x8) | 6-core 3.33 Westmere w/24GB RAM | OS 10.12.3 | D-Command ES | Eleven Rack | Vienna Ensemble Pro 5
Mobile rig - Macbook Pro i7 w/16GB RAM | UA Apollo 8p | Pro Tools|HD 2018.3 | Logic Pro X.4.2 | OS 10.12.6
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Softsynth recommendations lwilliam General Discussion 13 02-02-2005 02:43 PM
Help with softsynth .......... primeheat Tips & Tricks 1 01-28-2005 07:08 AM
Softsynth Central Scrutinizer 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 09-23-2002 02:29 PM
Softsynth question.... RonH 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 8 07-29-2002 08:08 AM
Digi and Softsynth Musichead 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-22-2002 01:29 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:24 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com