Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2023, 09:23 AM
Angeldee Angeldee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Chartham
Posts: 2
Default Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

Hi All,
Hope you are well.
I used to have my Avid Artist Control on my old Pro Tools HD PC system. I have since moved over to Mac as my main System.
I would like to set up my Artist Control on my new laptop. I googled how to do it and got the latest Eucon drivers. I installed as directed but am having problems.
When i open Eucon the app doesnt see my Artist Control so i cannot drag and drop it as requested. I searched on here and have made sure that accesibility is set correctly but still no joy.

I read on the Avid site that the Artist Control has been discontinued. Would this have anything to do with this?
If not does anyone have any ideas what could be the problem?
Thanks,
Dee
Attached Images
File Type: jpg Screenshot 2023-01-22 at 16.18.39.jpg (53.3 KB, 0 views)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-22-2023, 11:06 AM
its2loud its2loud is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 1,288
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

Your Artist Control will work with your new Mac but you’ll need to provide some very specific details about how you have it connected as well as what version of EuControl you have installed.

In addition, you’ll most likely need to do a firmware update on the Artist Control
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-23-2023, 10:55 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

As the post says above. How is it connected...straight ethernet cable into the Mac....through a network switch, through a router, Wifi?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-24-2023, 12:52 AM
Angeldee Angeldee is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2023
Location: Chartham
Posts: 2
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

Hi both,


Thanks for the reply.


It is connected via an ethernet cable into a USB-C hub going into one of the thunderbolt ports. I use this for my internet connection too as i have no ethernet port on the mac.



I have EUCON_WorkstationUnifiedInstallMac_2022_9_0_44 installed as it is the latest version and is compatible with my OS (Monterey).


I hope that is ok.


Thanks


Dee
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-24-2023, 09:39 AM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

I presume the thunderbolt adapter has two ethernet ports(separate networks). Can you check what the IP addresses are in the Mac prefs? Also check this out https://avid.secure.force.com/pkb/ar...ow_to/en433895 and make sure you are set to automatic not fixed.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-27-2023, 02:26 PM
capt kirk capt kirk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2011
Location: vancouver
Posts: 569
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

Please keep updating your progress as Im getting a new mac mini AND the 4 fader Avid Artist, and wish it to be as painless as possible.......the mac mini has ethernet in, so that might eliminate some of the headaches......i'll post my experience here, sometine in April/May
__________________
www.kfaudio.ca
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-27-2023, 02:35 PM
EddieJones's Avatar
EddieJones EddieJones is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Dec 2014
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 3,928
Default Re: Setting up my old Artist Control on new MacBook

Quote:
Originally Posted by capt kirk View Post
Please keep updating your progress as Im getting a new mac mini AND the 4 fader Avid Artist, and wish it to be as painless as possible.......the mac mini has ethernet in, so that might eliminate some of the headaches......i'll post my experience here, sometine in April/May
Migrate has issues so if you can avoid that.....if not you may have to change the Computer name to something else to get the network working correctly.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EuControl 20.6.1.3 not working on Mojave with Artist Control and Artist Mix SvenIsak Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control App 3 10-09-2020 01:59 AM
HELP with setting up Avid Artist units on Macbook twistedinsane Artist Series 10 09-14-2018 07:40 PM
2 avid artist mixes and one artist control V2 for sale Brandonx1 Buy & Sell 2 03-21-2016 10:55 PM
Touching Artist Transport Freezes Up Artist Control in Logic sonofmack Artist Series 1 03-13-2013 09:22 PM
Help artist mix & control MacBook Pro Retina Update The software Alex Loop Artist Series 4 03-01-2013 12:47 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com