Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > FireWire & USB Audio Interfaces (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-21-2022, 03:06 PM
Robruce Robruce is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2019
Location: N/A
Posts: 4
Default ?

.........

Last edited by Robruce; 09-07-2022 at 07:37 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-21-2022, 04:13 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

002 has stand alone support 003 does not. I always have to be careful as I've said that wrong before, you would think the 003 would add functionality not take it away, it was quite a disappointment to some folks when the 003 came out without it. Well discussed on DUC in the past, and wait for it... well described in the product guides

Look for "stand-alone"

http://akarchive.digidesign.com/supp...d_with_002.pdf
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-22-2022, 07:53 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

If memory serves, only the mixer 002 had a stand-alone mode(with a button on the surface to enable it). I applaud you wishing to avoid the landfill, so here's another option. Pair it with an older computer and something like Pro Tools LE 8 and offer for cheap(or free) locally for someone wishing to get started in home recording, but doesn't have much money
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-22-2022, 09:34 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 17,315
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Dave. I used to think that as well, and now I'm reminded this is something the 002 rack doc actually does not mention... but AFAIK it works. The inputs on the 002R are routed to the ADAT outputs. Anybody with as 002R should try it...
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-23-2022, 06:55 PM
albee1952's Avatar
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Norwich, CT
Posts: 38,549
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Not sure, but maybe you mis-read my suggestion. I meant to sell a turn-key system of older computer WITH the 002/003 and older LE software(as opposed to simply selling the interface by itself). I am planning similar here as I have a G5, original Mbox and LE 8, so someone can dive into home recording with a single modestly-priced package Recycling is fine too, but you might want to pull off all the knobs and list on eBay for a few bucks as I see some interfaces with missing knobs as most folks don't know where to turn for replacements
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, HD/Native, 192 IO
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink, the more I mix

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave

Last edited by albee1952; 01-24-2022 at 08:10 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-24-2022, 08:29 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,503
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by Darryl Ramm View Post
Dave. I used to think that as well, and now I'm reminded this is something the 002 rack doc actually does not mention... but AFAIK it works. The inputs on the 002R are routed to the ADAT outputs. Anybody with as 002R should try it...
Really? Wow! I have a 002R (with Black Lion mod) gathering dust ...
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / 4TB WD850X / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / older HP ProBook with i7 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-15-2023, 08:28 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,831
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
Really? Wow! I have a 002R (with Black Lion mod) gathering dust ...
How are you liking the Quantum ?


Was it a big imporvement over the BL Mod.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE 10.14.6 - PT 2022.7 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-20-2023, 03:07 PM
EGS's Avatar
EGS EGS is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Chicago
Posts: 3,503
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by basslik View Post
How are you liking the Quantum ?


Was it a big imporvement over the BL Mod.
I haven't used my BLA mod 002R in ages. I stopped using it when I switched to a Focusrite LS56. And now, I'm using a PreSonus Quantum 2626, and love it. (I still use the LS56 as an 8-channel ADAT slave to the 2626.) The 2626 has solid build quality, great drivers, and sounds great. If you have Thunderbolt, check out the 2626.
__________________
Desktop: PT 2020.5 / Win 11 / i9-11900K @ 5.1GHz / 64Gb DDR4-3600 / 4TB WD850X / Gigabyte Z590 Vision D / PreSonus 2626
Laptop: PT 2020.5 / Win 10 / older HP ProBook with i7 / U-PHORIA UMC1820
Legacy (still works!): PT 5 & 6 / OS9 & OSX / Mac G4 / DIGI 001
Click for audio/video demo
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 01-20-2023, 07:22 PM
basslik's Avatar
basslik basslik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2007
Location: Phoenix, Arizona
Posts: 1,831
Default Re: Do 003 & 002 pass audio with no computer?

Quote:
Originally Posted by EGS View Post
I haven't used my BLA mod 002R in ages. I stopped using it when I switched to a Focusrite LS56. And now, I'm using a PreSonus Quantum 2626, and love it. (I still use the LS56 as an 8-channel ADAT slave to the 2626.) The 2626 has solid build quality, great drivers, and sounds great. If you have Thunderbolt, check out the 2626.
Reading the great feedback on the Quantum. Low latency as well.


Still pushing my 2010 Mac Pro and thunderbolt is not an option.



Although some did run the Titan Ridge but not without hiccups that is not worth dealing with.


Seems I'm gravitating to the EVO 16 or the Mbox Studio since they are USB.
__________________
MAC PRO 2010 5,1 3.46hex 128ram - MOJAVE 10.14.6 - PT 2022.7 / 003 CONSOLE / DIGIMAX FS / PCM90 2CHANNEL SPDIF

Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
original audio still on the trk after another pass fessteel@myfairpoint.net Pro Tools 9 3 12-22-2012 03:35 PM
MBOX2 Audio Pass-through Baldster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 12-11-2011 04:27 AM
High pass and low pass filter for distorted guitars? adamqlw Eleven Rack 13 09-30-2011 11:35 AM
> Amp Farm does not pass audio Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 04-22-2007 07:32 AM
> Aux does not pass audio Howardk Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 04-20-2007 08:53 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com